Pro Wrestler Profile - Simon Dean / Nova

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Bucci
Ring Names
  • Hollywood Nova ( August 26, 2021 - October 9, 2021)
  • Simon Dean ( April 20, 2004 - July 9, 2019)
  • Nova ( October 10, 2018 - April 3, 2019)
  • Nova ( December 17, 1998 - July 24, 2005)
  • Mike Bucci ( January 28, 2003 - August 8, 2004)
  • Super Nova ( May 28, 1997 - December 16, 1998)
  • Hollywood Nova ( November 16, 1996 - May 29, 1997)
  • Super Nova ( April 9, 1994 - November 15, 1996)
  • Mike Bucci ( January 1, 1992 - April 8, 1994)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born June 5, 1972 (age 50)
Birth Place Toms River, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Clearwater, Florida ( April 20, 2004 - July 9, 2019)
  • Silicon Valley ( April 9, 1994 - April 19, 2004)

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( August 26, 2021 - October 9, 2021)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1992 - July 9, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY February 17, 2007 July 9, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 30, 2005 August 31, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW May 31, 2006 August 11, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw August 1, 2004 June 29, 2005
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW May 15, 2002 October 27, 2004
Promotion INDY January 27, 2001 May 8, 2002
Promotion ZERO1 April 27, 2002 May 3, 2002
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 3, 2000 January 26, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 20, 1996 January 13, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 25, 1993 November 10, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 12, 2005 July 9, 2019
Heel August 1, 2004 June 11, 2005
Face December 29, 1996 July 31, 2004
Heel April 20, 1996 December 28, 1996
Face July 25, 1993 April 19, 1996
Images
Feb 2007
Feb 2007
Apr 2004
Apr 2004
Dec 1998
Dec 1998
Nov 1996
Nov 1996
Apr 1996
Apr 1996
Jan 1992
Jan 1992
Finishers
  • Simonizer - Arm Trap Inverted DDT ( April 20, 2004 - July 9, 2019)
  • Novacaine - Reverse STO ( April 9, 1994 - April 3, 2019)
  • Tidal Wave - with Chris Chetti - Simultaneous Diving Leg Drop / Diving Splash combination ( March 13, 1999 - August 26, 2000)
  • Atomic Leg Drop / Nova Leg Drop - Leg Drop ( November 16, 1996 - May 29, 1997)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Simon Dean Theme" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 20, 2004 - August 31, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Rock Styled song" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 15, 2002 - April 19, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Intergalactic" by The Beastie Boys - Single ( January 27, 2001 - May 8, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Metal Health" by Quiet Riot - Single ( November 16, 2000 - January 13, 2001)
  • Theme Song "One Step Closer" by Linkin Park - Single ( August 1, 2000 - November 15, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Intergalactic" by The Beastie Boys - Single ( January 1, 1998 - July 31, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Hit Me with Your Best Shot" by Pat Benatar - Single ( May 30, 1997 - December 31, 1997)
  • Theme Song "BWO Theme" by Swamp Candles - with bWo - Team ( November 16, 1996 - May 29, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Superman Theme" by John Williams - Single ( January 1, 1992 - November 15, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

American Wrestling Council

  • 1 AWC Heavyweight Championship

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Tommy Dreamer)

Carolina Wrestling Syndicate

  • 1 CWS Tag Team Championship (with The Blue Meanie)

East Coast Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 ECWA Tag Team Championship (with Frankie Kazarian)

Garden State Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 GSWA Heavyweight Championship

Great Lakes Wrestling

  • 1 GLW World Heavyweight Championship

NWA Northeast Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Northeast Light Heavyweight Championship

Northeast Wrestling

  • 1 NEW Light Heavyweight Championship

New Jack City Wrestling

  • 1 NJCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NJCW Tag Team Championship (with Rico Casanova)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Aaron Stevens)

Phoenix Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Frankie Kazarian)

Premier Wrestling Federation / Pennsylvania Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF Universal Heavyweight Championship

Steel City Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with The Blue Meanie)

Ultimate Pro Wrestling

  • 1 UPW Tag Team Championship (with Frankie Kazarian)

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWWA Light Heavyweight Championship

XCW Wrestling Mid-West

  • 1 XCW Mid-West Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AWC Title Tournament Winner (1997)
  • GLW Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2002)
  • PCW Russ Haas Memorial Tag Team Tournament Winner (2002 - with R.C. Haas)
  • UPW Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2001 - with Frankie Kazarian)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top