Pro Wrestler Profile - James Storm

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Allen Cox
Ring Names
  • James Storm ( January 1, 1997 - Present)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 230 lbs (104 kg)
Born June 1, 1977 (age 44)
Birth Place Franklin, Tennessee
Billed From
  • Leiper's Fork, Tennessee
Nicknames The (Tennesse) Cowboy; The Bearded Outlaw

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1997 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA October 24, 2020 Present
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA August 29, 2021 Present
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 5, 2019 November 10, 2020
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 5, 2016 January 4, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT October 21, 2015 December 2, 2015
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 19, 2002 September 30, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW February 15, 2009 January 4, 2011
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 10, 2001 March 24, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC December 9, 2005 June 3, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 5, 2019 Present
Heel April 29, 2018 January 4, 2019
Face April 6, 2017 April 28, 2018
Heel August 20, 2016 April 5, 2017
Face October 8, 2015 August 19, 2016
Heel February 20, 2014 September 30, 2015
Face February 3, 2011 February 19, 2014
Heel March 8, 2010 February 2, 2011
Face May 15, 2009 March 7, 2010
Heel September 15, 2005 May 14, 2009
Face June 19, 2002 September 14, 2005
Images
Oct 2020
Oct 2020
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Jan 2015
Jan 2015
May 2013
May 2013
Mar 2010
Mar 2010
Sep 2005
Sep 2005
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Finishers
  • Last Call - Superkick ( June 19, 2002 - Present)
  • Eye of the Storm - Spinning Crucifix Toss ( June 19, 2002 - Present)
  • Eight Second Ride - Fireman's Carry Bulldog ( June 19, 2002 - December 31, 2004)
  • DWI - Drinking While Investing - with Robert Roode - Powerbomb / Neckbreaker combination ( June 12, 2008 - November 3, 2011)
  • Death Sentence - with Chris Harris - Bearhug / Diving Leg Drop combination ( June 19, 2002 - December 14, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Longnecks and Rednecks" by Dale Oliver, Bucky Covington & Bigg Vinny Mack - Single ( April 6, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "When the Smoke Clears" by Dale Oliver, Ducky Medlock & Bigg Vinny Mack - with The DCC - Team ( November 17, 2016 - March 23, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Take A Fall" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - with Bobby Roode - Team ( January 5, 2016 - March 19, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Longnecks and Rednecks" by Dale Oliver, Bucky Covington & Bigg Vinny Mack - Single ( May 10, 2016 - November 4, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Game Up" by It's a Date Inc. - Single ( October 21, 2015 - December 2, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Cut You Down" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - Single ( March 9, 2014 - June 28, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Longnecks and Rednecks" by Dale Oliver, Bucky Covington & Bigg Vinny Mack - Single ( November 10, 2011 - March 6, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Fortune 4" by Dale Oliver - with Fortune - Team ( July 22, 2010 - December 22, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Take A Fall" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - with Robert Roode - Team ( August 16, 2009 - November 3, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Sorry About Your Damn Luck" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - Single ( January 11, 2007 - June 15, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Guilty" by Dale Oliver - with Chris Harris - Team ( November 5, 2003 - December 16, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 7 TNA World Tag Team Championship (5 with Bobby Roode, 1 with Gunner, 1 with Abyss)
  • 1 TNA King of the Mountain Championship
  • 7 NWA World Tag Team Championship (6 with Chris Harris, 1 with Christopher Daniels)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA National Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Eli Drake)
  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (with Shane Eden)

American States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 ASWA Tag Team Championship (with Chris Harris)

Elite Pro Wrestling

  • 1 EPW Heavyweight Championship

Frontier Elite Wrestling

  • 1 FEW Tag Team Championship (with Chris Harris)

Masters of Ring Entertainment

  • 1 Masters of Ring Championship

NWA Shockwave

  • 1 NWA Cyberspace Tag Team Championship (with Chris Harris)

Wrestle Birmingham

  • 1 Wrestle Birmingham Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 2 WWC World Tag Team Championship (1 with Cassidy Riley, 1 with Chris Harris)
Other Accomplishments
  • 2 TNA World Beer Drinking Championship
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold - Tag Team Winner (2002 - with Chris Harris)
  • TNA Anarchy Alliance Tag Team Tournament Winner (2003 - with Chris Harris)
  • TNA Team 3D Invitational Tag Team Tournament Winner (2009 - with Robert Roode)
  • TNA Tag Team Championship Series Winner (2010 - with Robert Roode)
  • TNA World Cup Winner (2013 – with Christopher Daniels, Kazarian, Kenny King & Mickie James)
  • TNA Joker's Wild Winner (2013)
  • TNA Tag Team of the Year (2003, 2004 - with Chris Harris)
  • TNA Match of the Year (2004 - with Chris Harris vs. Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper, Turning Point)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2004 - with Chris Harris)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2008, 2011 - with Robert Roode)
  • 12° in the PWI 500 (2012)
  • The Baltimore Sun Tag Team of the Year (2009 – with Robert Roode)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Gail Kim, Jacqueline

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top