Lord James Blears - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Lord James Blears, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Lord Blears (born James Ranicar Blears) was born in Tyldesley, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom on August 13, 1923.

He died on March 3, 2016 at the age of 92.

He was the longtime chairman of AJPW’s governing body, the Pacific Wrestling Federation (PWF), often ring announcing during Triple Crown/world title/tag league bouts. He also ran Mid-Pacific Promotions from 1962 to 1979.

Lord James Blears was inducted in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2019 as part of the Television Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Lord Blears (born James Ranicar Blears)
  • Ring Names
    • James Blears ( September 28, 1960 - December 28, 1960)
    • Lord James Blears ( March 31, 1950 - January 28, 2001)
    • Lord Blears ( June 25, 1948 - March 30, 1950)
    • Jan Blears ( September 1, 1940 - June 24, 1948)
  • Born August 13, 1923
  • Died March 3, 2016 (aged 92)
  • Nationality Nationality: United KingdomUnited KingdomNationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Tyldesley, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
  • Billed From
    • Manchester, England
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 233 lbs (106 kg)
  • Nicknames Lord; Tally Ho
  • Notes He was the longtime chairman of AJPW’s governing body, the Pacific Wrestling Federation (PWF), often ring announcing during Triple Crown/world title/tag league bouts. He also ran Mid-Pacific Promotions from 1962 to 1979.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Ring AnnouncerChairman ( March 1, 1973 - January 28, 2001)
    • Commentator ( March 13, 1986 - January 24, 1987)
    • Actor ( February 1, 1974 - November 17, 1983)
    • CommentatorProducer ( January 1, 1965 - October 24, 1979)
    • Promoter ( January 1, 1962 - October 24, 1979)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( June 22, 1970 - May 29, 1975)
    • Wrestler ( September 1, 1940 - March 12, 1969)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 1, 1973 January 28, 2001
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA March 13, 1986 January 24, 1987
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA June 28, 1975 July 29, 1975
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA February 9, 1973 February 22, 1973
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA September 13, 1961 January 17, 1973
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 12, 1949 September 14, 1960
    Promotion JWA May 21, 1959 June 15, 1959
    Promotion World Class Championship WrestlingWCCW June 29, 1948 August 24, 1948
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Tweener March 1, 1973 January 28, 2001
    Heel June 25, 1948 May 29, 1975
  • Images
    May 1999
    May 1999
    Aug 1979
    Aug 1979
    Mar 1973
    Mar 1973
    Jan 1965
    Jan 1965
    May 1959
    May 1959
    Jan 1950
    Jan 1950

  • Finishers
    • Oxford Leg Strangle - Single-leg Figure-four Leglock ( September 1, 1940 - May 29, 1975)
    • Single Top Wrist Lock - Modified Wristlock ( September 1, 1940 - May 29, 1975)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2019, Television Era
  • Titles Won

    50th State Big Time Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Championship
    • 9 NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship (1 with Gene Kiniski, 2 with Joe Blanchard, 1 with Jerry Gordet, 1 with Herb Freeman, 4 with Neff Maiava)

    Fred Kohler Enterprises

    • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Chicago version) (with Lord Athol Layton

    NWA San Francisco

    • 2 NWA Pacific Coast Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (2 times) (with Lord Athol Layton)
    • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (3 with Gene Kiniski, 1 with Ben Sharpe)

    Worldwide Wrestling Associates

    • 8 WWA International Television Tag Team Championship (2 with Lord Athol Layton,1 with Joe Pazandak, 1 with Sandor Kovacs, 2 with Lord Leslie Carlton, 1 with Henry Lenz, 1 with Nick Bockwinkel)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Lord Blears & Neff Maiava - Neff Maiava ( October 4, 1961 - March 19, 1965)
    • Lord Blears & Nick Bockwinkel - Nick Bockwinkel ( September 16, 1964 - January 9, 1965)
    • Lord Blears & Nick Bockwinkel - Nick Bockwinkel ( April 18, 1962 - August 28, 1963)
    • Lord James Blears & Lord Leslie Carlton - Lord Leslie Carlton ( October 26, 1956 - March 9, 1957)
    • Lord Blears & Sandor Kovacs - Sandor Kovacs ( July 9, 1956 - October 15, 1956)
    • Gene Kiniski & James Blears - Gene Kiniski ( August 3, 1954 - June 27, 1956)
    • Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears - Lord Athol Layton ( November 20, 1952 - August 18, 1954)

Lord James Blears Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top