Pro Wrestler Profile - Yoshi Tatsu

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Naofumi Yamamoto (山本 尚史)
Ring Names
  • Naofumi Yamamoto ( June 19, 2018 - Present)
  • Yoshitatsu ( October 13, 2014 - Present)
  • Yamamoto ( July 29, 2014 - October 4, 2014)
  • Yoshi Tatsu ( June 30, 2009 - July 14, 2017)
  • Yoshitatsu ( January 29, 2009 - June 25, 2009)
  • Yamamoto ( October 16, 2008 - January 8, 2009)
  • Mr. Yamamoto ( December 4, 2007 - October 10, 2008)
  • Naofumi Yamamoto ( October 12, 2002 - November 2, 2007)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born August 1, 1977 (age 44)
Birth Place Gifu, Gifu, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames World Famous

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 12, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW September 12, 2017 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 13, 2014 July 2, 2017
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL February 17, 2017 March 3, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 June 12, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT August 3, 2011 May 17, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw February 22, 2010 April 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 30, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW January 4, 2007 December 17, 2009
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 12, 2002 November 2, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 12, 2002 Present
Images
Oct 2014
Oct 2014
Sep 2011
Sep 2011
Jan 2007
Jan 2007
Oct 2002
Oct 2002
Finishers
  • Roundhouse Kick ( June 30, 2009 - Present)
  • Diving Spinning Wheel Kick ( June 30, 2009 - Present)
  • Land of Rising Knee - Hip Toss into a Knee Lift ( October 13, 2014 - Present)
  • Satsujin Backdrop - High-angle Belly-to-back Suplex ( June 19, 2018 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "World Famous" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( October 13, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "J-Pop Drop" by Tom Haines & Christopher Branch - Single ( June 30, 2009 - June 12, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Naofumi Yamamoto Theme Song" by New Japan Pro Wrestling - Single ( October 12, 2002 - November 2, 2007)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Hiroshi Tanahashi and Michael Elgin)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Kento Miyahara)

I Believe in Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Florida Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Riot

  • PWR Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top