Pro Wrestler Profile - Tony Atlas

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Anthony White
Ring Names
  • Tony Atlas
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born April 23, 1954 (age 67)
Birth Place Roanoke, Virginia
Billed From
  • Roanoke, Virginia
Nicknames Mr. USA; The Black Superman

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( July 8, 2008 - June 29, 2009)
  • Wrestler ( July 10, 1974 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 30, 2009 April 30, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW July 8, 2008 June 29, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 10, 1997 March 31, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 10, 1992 February 5, 1993
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 4, 1990 January 19, 1991
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 29, 1984 September 8, 1986
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA July 13, 1984 October 28, 1984
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 18, 1980 May 16, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 10, 1974 October 14, 1984
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 8, 2008 June 29, 2009
Images
Jul 2008
Jul 2008
Jul 1974
Jul 1974
Finishers
  • Bearhug
  • Military Press Slam

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Rocky Johnson)

Americas Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF North American Heavyweight Championship

Century Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship

Eastern Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 EWA Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (1 with Tommy Rich, 1 with Mr. Wrestling II, 1 with Thunderbolt Patterson, 1 with Kevin Sullivan)

International World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 2 IWCCW Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling (Quebec)

  • 1 WCWA Brass Knuckles Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 NWA West Virginia/Ohio Heavyweight Championship

New England Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NEPW Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Southwest Brass Knuckles Championship

Universal Superstars of America

  • 1 USA Tag Team Championship (with S.D. Jones)

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 WCWA Television Championship
  • 1 WCWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Skip Young)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC North American Tag Team Championship (with Miguel Perez Jr.)
Other Accomplishments
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2009)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler Of The Year (1980)
  • World Bodybuilding Guild Hall Of Fame induction (class of 2007)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Mark Henry
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top