Pro Wrestler Profile - Wolfgang

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Barry Young
Ring Names
  • Wolfgang ( February 22, 2003 - Present)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 255 lbs (116 kg)
Born December 3, 1986 (age 34)
Birth Place Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Billed From
  • Glasgow, Scotland
Nicknames The Last King of Scotland; The Regulator

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( February 22, 2003 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT UK October 17, 2018 Present
Promotion INDY February 22, 2003 February 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT September 13, 2017 June 18, 2018
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 31, 2018 Present
Face September 13, 2017 October 30, 2018
Images
Oct 2018
Oct 2018
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Finishers
  • Caber Toss Suplex ( September 13, 2017 - Present)
  • Damage Point - Cutter ( February 22, 2003 - February 15, 2020)
  • The Howling - High-angle Senton Bomb ( February 22, 2003 - February 15, 2020)
  • Slam Dunk - Fireman's Carry Double Knee Gutbuster ( February 22, 2003 - February 15, 2020)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Slide" by CFO$ - Single ( September 13, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Beat Me" by Dominik Schwarzer - with Gallus - Team ( December 12, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Hungry Like The Wolf" by Duran Duran - Single ( February 22, 2003 - February 15, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Run On" by Betamaxximum Productions - Single ( October 15, 2007 - February 2, 2020)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT UK Tag Team Championship (with Mark Coffey)

British Championship Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 BCW Openweight Championship
  • 5 BCW Tag Team Championship (3 with Darkside, 1 with Red Lightning, 1 with James Scott)

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ICW Zero-G Championship

Premier British Wrestling

  • 2 PBW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PBW Tag Team Championship (with Lionheart)

Showcase Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SPW British Heavyweight Championship

Scottish Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA Scottish Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SWA Laird of the Ring Championship
  • 2 SWA Tag Team Championship (1 with Falcon, 1 with Darkside)

World Wide Wrestling League

  • 1 W3L Heavyweight Champion
  • 1 W3L Tag Team Championship (with Darkside)

Wrestle Zone Wrestling

  • 1 wZw Interpromotional Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • PBW Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (2006)
  • ICW Square Go! Winner (2016)
  • ICW "Match of the Year" Bammy Award (2015 - with BT Gunn & Chris Renfrew vs. Mikey Whiplash, Tommy End & Michael Dante, Fear & Loathing VIII)
  • Rock N Wrestling Highland Rumble Winner (2016)
  • SWA Laird Of The Ring Tournament Winner (2007)
  • W3L Seven Deadly Sins Tournament Winner (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Gallus - Joe Coffey, Mark Coffey ( October 31, 2018 - Present)
  • The New Age Kliq - Chris Renfrew, BT Gunn, Stevie Boy ( April 11, 2015 - January 10, 2016)
  • T2K - Darkside ( February 27, 2004 - March 6, 2012)
  • Operation Red Wolf - Red Lightning ( June 26, 2009 - October 23, 2011)
  • The Gold Label - Red Lightning, James Scott, Lionheart ( July 3, 2011 - October 23, 2011)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top