Pro Wrestler Profile - Sasha Banks

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Mercedes Kaestner-Varnado
Ring Names
  • Sasha Banks ( November 8, 2012 - Present)
  • Mercedes KV ( August 8, 2010 - November 7, 2012)
  • Miss Mercedes ( November 19, 2010 - August 9, 2011)
Height 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
Weight
  • 114 lbs (52 kg)
Born January 26, 1992 (age 29)
Birth Place Fairfield, California
Billed From
  • Boston, Massachusetts
Nicknames The (Legit) Boss; The Role Model

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 8, 2010 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 11, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 13, 2015 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT December 12, 2012 October 7, 2015
Promotion INDY August 8, 2010 August 18, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 30, 2021 Present
Face September 4, 2020 July 29, 2021
Heel August 12, 2019 September 3, 2020
Face February 1, 2016 August 11, 2019
Heel September 11, 2013 January 31, 2016
Face December 12, 2012 September 10, 2013
Images
Sep 2021
Sep 2021
Apr 2021
Apr 2021
Aug 2019
Aug 2019
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Jul 2015
Jul 2015
Aug 2014
Aug 2014
Dec 2012
Dec 2012
Aug 2010
Aug 2010
Finishers
  • Bank Statement - Double Knee Backbreaker into a Crossface ( December 12, 2012 - Present)
  • Roundhouse Kick ( August 8, 2010 - August 18, 2012)
  • Wheelbarrow Bulldog ( August 8, 2010 - August 18, 2012)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sky's the Limit (Remix)" by CFO$ & Snoop Dogg - Single ( November 8, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Sky's the Limit" by CFO$ - Single ( August 28, 2014 - November 8, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Unity" by CFO$ - with Team B.A.D. - Team ( July 13, 2015 - July 26, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Fastest Girl Alive (Instrumental)" by David W. Ayers & Felix R. Tod - Single ( December 12, 2012 - August 27, 2014)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 5 WWE/WWE Raw Women's Championship
  • 1 WWE SmackDown Women's Championship
  • 2 WWE Women's Tag Team Championship (with Bayley)
  • 1 NXT Women's Championship

Chaotic Wrestling

  • 1 CW Women's Championship

Independent Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 IWE Women's Championship

Ring Wars Carolina

  • 1 RWC No Limitz Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Year-End Award - Woman of the Year (2020)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Woman of the Year (2020)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - Tag Team of the Half-Year (2020 – with Bayley)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - Match of the Half-Year (2021 - vs. Bianca Belair at WrestleMania 37)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2015 - vs. Bayley at NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn)
  • WWE Women's Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Women's Triple Crown Champion
  • PWI Woman of the Year (2015)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2020 - with Bayley)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2015 - vs. Bayley, 30-minute Iron Woman Match at NXT TakeOver: Respect)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2016 - vs. Charlotte Flair; 2020 - vs. Bayley)
  • 2° in the PWI Female 50 (2016)
  • 3° in PWI Tag Team 50 (2020 - with Bayley)
  • ESPY Award - Best WWE Moment (2021 - with Bianca Belair, for making history as the first Black women to main event WrestleMania)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top