Pro Wrestler Profile - Snoop Dogg

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Calvin Cordozar Broadus Jr.
Ring Names
  • Snoop Dogg ( May 12, 2015 - Present)
  • Snoop Lion ( February 4, 2012 - May 11, 2015)
  • Snoop Dogg ( November 23, 1993 - February 3, 2012)
  • Snoop Doggy Dogg ( April 15, 1992 - November 22, 1993)
Born October 20, 1971 (age 51)
Birth Place Long Beach, California
Billed From
  • Long Beach, California
Notes Singer and producer

Career History

Roles
  • Musician ( April 15, 1992 - Present)
Images
Mar 2008
Mar 2008

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016, Celebrity
Other Accomplishments
  • Hollywood Walk of Fame induction (2018)
  • AMA Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist (1995)
  • APRA Award - International Work of the Year (2011 - "California Gurls", with Katy Perry)
  • AVN Award - Best Selling Title of the Year (2002 - "Snoop Dogg's Doggystyle"; 2004 - "Snoop Dogg's Hustlaz: Diary of a Pimp")
  • BET Award - Best Collaboration (2003 - "Beautiful" - feat. Pharrell & Charlie Wilson)
  • Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award - Hot Rap Track (2005 - "Drop It Like It's Hot", feat. Pharrell)
  • IDMA Best Rap/Hip-Hop Dance Track (2005 - "Drop It Like It's Hot", feat. Pharrell)
  • MOBO Award - Best Video (2005 - "Drop It Like It's Hot", feat. Pharrell)
  • MTV Video Music Award - Best Rap Video (1994 - "Doggy Dogg World")
  • MTV Video Music Award - Best Art Direction (2015 - "So Many Pros")
  • MTV Australia Award - Best Hip Hop Video (2006- "Drop It Like It's Hot", feat. Pharrell; 2007 - "That's That" - feat. R. Kelly)
  • MTV Europe Music Award - Best Hip Hop Act (2005)
  • MTV Video Music Award - Best Rap Video (1994 - "Doggy Dogg World")
  • MTV Movie Award - Best Cameo (2002 - "Training Day")
  • Rolling Stone Annual Critics Poll Winner (1994 - "Snoop Dogg")
  • Soul Train Music Award - Best Rap Album (1995 - "Doggystyle")
  • Soul Train Music Award - Best R&B/Soul or Rap Dance Cut (2005 - "Drop It Like It's Hot" - feat. Pharrell)
  • Source Award - New Artist of the Year (Solo) (1994 - "Snoop Dogg")
  • Source Award - Lyricist of the Year Won (1994 - "Snoop Dogg")
  • Source Award - Artist of the Year (Solo) (1994 - "Snoop Dogg")
  • Source Award - Video of the Year (1995 - "Murder Was the Case")
  • Source Award - New Artist of the Year (2000 - "Tha Eastsidaz")
  • Stony Award - Stoner of the Year (2002)
  • Urban Fashion Award - Best Celebrity Clothing Line (2002 - "Snoop Dogg Clothing")
  • Guinness World Record - Largest paradise cocktail (2018 - 550 liters - with Warren G, Kendall Coleman, Kim Kaechele & Michael Voltaggio)

Relations

Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top