Joe Higuchi - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Joe Higuchi, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Kanji Higuchi (樋口 寛治) was born in Yokohama, Kamagawa, Japan on January 18, 1929.

He died on October 8, 2010 at the age of 81.

He refereed over 20,000 career matches.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kanji Higuchi (樋口 寛治)
Ring Names
  • Joe Higuchi ( January 1, 1965 - October 8, 2010)
  • Kanji Higuchi ( January 1, 1954 - June 7, 1960)
Born January 18, 1929
Died October 8, 2010 (aged 81)
Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
Birth Place Yokohama, Kamagawa, Japan
Billed From
  • Japan ( May 1, 1955 - October 8, 2010)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg) ( May 1, 1955 - June 7, 1960)
Notes He refereed over 20,000 career matches.

Career History

Roles
  • Commissioner ( June 16, 2000 - October 8, 2010)
  • Ambassador ( October 21, 1972 - October 8, 2010)
  • Coach ( October 21, 1972 - May 2, 1999)
  • Referee ( January 1, 1965 - March 1, 1997)
  • Wrestler ( May 1, 1955 - June 7, 1960)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH June 16, 2000 October 8, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 21, 1972 May 2, 1999
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA June 14, 1974 February 7, 1975
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Tweener May 1, 1955 October 8, 2010
Images
Nov 2000
Nov 2000
Jun 1977
Jun 1977
Jun 1974
Jun 1974
May 1955
May 1955

Titles & Accomplishments

Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2018)
  • Tokyo Sports Lifetime Achievement Award (2009)

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top