Pro Wrestler Profile - Funaki

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shoichi Funaki (船木 勝)
Ring Names
  • Funaki ( April 23, 2010 - Present)
  • Kung Fu Naki ( October 10, 2008 - April 22, 2010)
  • Funaki ( September 14, 1998 - October 9, 2008)
  • Sho Funaki ( March 1, 1997 - April 13, 2013)
  • Shoichi Funaki ( December 5, 1993 - November 23, 1998)
  • Mongolian Yuga ( July 27, 1995 - August 24, 1995)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 195 lbs (88 kg)
Born August 24, 1968 (age 53)
Birth Place Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames SmackDown's #1 Announcer
Notes WWE Japanese Commentator

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( April 3, 2016 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( December 5, 1993 - October 4, 2015)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 3, 2016 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 April 22, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 11, 1998 March 24, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 25, 2002 April 22, 2010
Heel May 11, 1998 March 24, 2002
Images
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Oct 2008
Oct 2008
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
May 1998
May 1998
Finishers
  • Crane Kick ( October 10, 2008 - April 22, 2010)
  • Rising Sun - Tornado DDT ( May 11, 1998 - October 9, 2008)
  • Shawn Capture - Cross Kneelock ( May 11, 1998 - October 9, 2008)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Kung Fu San" by Dice Raw, Jim Johnston & Gregory Helms - Single ( October 10, 2008 - April 22, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Dojo (V2)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 11, 1998 - October 9, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment / Federation

  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship

Texas Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 TWA Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Middleweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • PWFG Challenge Cup Tournament Winner (1994)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Scotty 2 Hotty & Funaki - Scotty 2 Hotty ( February 7, 2006 - November 21, 2006)
  • Kai En Tai - Dick Togo, Men's Teioh ( May 11, 1998 - October 15, 2001)
  • Kaientai DX - Tajiri, TAKA Michinoku, Dick Togo, Men's Teioh, Shiryu, Hanzo Nakajima, Gran Hamada, Super Boy ( March 28, 1997 - March 15, 1998)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top