Pro Wrestler Profile - Bad News Brown / Bad News Allen

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Allen James Coage
Ring Names
  • Bad News Allen ( December 3, 1990 - May 10, 1999)
  • Bad News Brown ( January 5, 1988 - July 20, 1997)
  • Bad News Allen ( January 4, 1980 - January 4, 1988)
  • Buffalo Allen ( December 1, 1977 - October 18, 1992)
  • Allen Coage ( October 23, 1977 - August 1, 1981)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 251 lbs (114 kg)
Born October 22, 1943
Died March 6, 2007 (aged 63)
Birth Place New York City, New York
Billed From
  • Harlem, New York

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 23, 1977 - May 20, 1999)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 26, 2022 May 20, 1999
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 25, 1990 May 1, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 5, 1988 August 27, 1990
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE July 9, 1982 February 7, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 23, 1977 January 24, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1979 December 17, 1979
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 28, 1990 May 20, 1999
Tweener January 5, 1988 August 27, 1990
Face October 23, 1977 January 4, 1988
Images
Oct 1977
Oct 1977
Finishers
  • Ghetto Blaster - Double Leg Enzuigiri ( October 23, 1977 - May 20, 1999)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bad News" - Single ( January 5, 1988 - August 27, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Stampede Wrestling

  • 4 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Florida Bahamian Championship
  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)

International Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 IWA Heavyweight Championship

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (1 with Leroy Brown, 2 with Victor Rivera)

NWA Polynesian Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Polynesian Pacific Heavyweight Championship

West Coast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCCW Unified Heavyweight Championship

Other Titles

  • 1 ICW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • Omlympic Bronze medalist (Montréal 1976 - judo, heavyweight)
  • Black Belt Hall of Fame induction (judo)
  • Pan American Games Gold medalist (1967 - judo, heavyweight)
  • Pan American Games Gold medalist (1975 - judo, heavyweight)
  • AAU Grand Champion (1970 - judo)
  • AAU Heavyweight Champion (1966, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1975 - judo)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top