Pro Wrestler Profile - Joe Hendry
Joe Hendry

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Hendry
Ring Names
  • Joe Hendry ( October 12, 2013 - Present)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 229 lbs (104 kg)
Born May 1, 1988 (age 34)
Birth Place Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Billed From
  • Edinburgh, Scotland
Nicknames The Prestigious One; The Local/Global Hero; The King of the Entrances

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 12, 2013 - Present)
  • Commentator ( January 28, 2017 - March 20, 2018)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA September 15, 2022 Present
Promotion INDY October 12, 2013 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH August 8, 2019 April 1, 2022
Promotion Insane Championship Wrestling ICW November 3, 2013 July 27, 2019
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 1, 2018 February 15, 2019
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 24, 2018 August 19, 2018
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling 5 STAR January 28, 2017 March 20, 2018
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 20, 2022 Present
Heel August 8, 2019 October 19, 2022
Face September 6, 2018 August 7, 2019
Heel February 12, 2017 September 5, 2018
Face October 12, 2013 February 11, 2017
Images
Jan 2021
Jan 2021
Feb 2017
Feb 2017
Oct 2013
Oct 2013
Finishers
  • Christmas Gift / Trip Around the Globe - Inverted Front Powerslam ( October 12, 2013 - Present)
  • Double Hendry Lock - Modified Boston Crab ( October 12, 2013 - Present)
  • Freak of Nature - Fallaway Slam ( October 12, 2013 - Present)
  • Hendry Lock - Ankle Lock ( September 10, 2016 - Present)
  • Hendry Slam - Olympic Slam ( September 10, 2016 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "I Believe in Joe Hendry" by Joe Hendry - Single ( August 8, 2019 - April 1, 2022)
  • Theme Song "I C Double Me and You" by Joe Hendry - Single ( November 3, 2013 - July 27, 2019)
  • Theme Song "If You Want Some" by Joe Hendry - Single ( June 1, 2018 - February 15, 2019)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Impact Wrestling

  • 1 Impact Digital Media Championship

British Wrestling Revolution

  • 1 BWR Heavyweight Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Discovery Wrestling

  • 1 Y Division Championship

Fight Forever Wrestling

  • 1 Fight Forever Men's World Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Tag Team Championship (with Davey Boy)

New Generation Wrestling

  • 1 NGW Tag Team Championship (with Kid Fite & Lionheart - Freebird rule)

Pride Wrestling

  • 1 N7 Championship

Pro Wrestling Elite

  • 1 PWE Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Ulster

  • 2 PWU All-Ulster Championship

Reckless Intent Wrestling

  • 1 Reckless Intent World Championship
  • 1 Reckless Intent UK Championship

Respect Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Respect Pro Wrestling Championship

Scottish Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 SWA Laird of the Ring Championship

Scottish Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 SWE Heavyweight Championship

What Culture Pro Wrestling / Defiant Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW/Defiant Championship
  • 1 Defiant Internet Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Year-End Award - Best Entrance (2020)
  • ICW Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2016 – with Davey Boy)
  • WCPW Kurt Angle Invitational Rumble Winner (2016)
  • British Senior Championship gold medal in Greco-Roman wrestling (97 kg) (2018)
  • English Senior Championship gold medal in Freestyle wrestling (97 kg) (2018)
  • British Senior Championship gold medal in Freestyle wrestling (97 kg) (2017)
  • Tryst Open Senior gold medal in Freestyle wrestling (97 kg) (2017)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Katarina / Winter / Katie Lea Burchill

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top