Pro Wrestler Profile - Travis Banks

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Travis Bligh
Ring Names
  • Travis Banks ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
  • Sgt. Banks ( December 17, 2016 - August 20, 2017)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 198 lbs (90 kg)
Born February 15, 1987 (age 35)
Birth Place Bulls, New Zealand
Billed From
  • Auckland, New Zealand
Nicknames The Kiwi-Buzzsaw/Terminator

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY March 6, 2009 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT UK December 5, 2018 June 26, 2020
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS July 31, 2016 December 30, 2019
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO January 8, 2017 May 29, 2018
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW January 14, 2017 March 24, 2018
Promotion Insane Championship Wrestling ICW July 30, 2016 November 6, 2016
Promotion ZERO1 December 13, 2012 February 3, 2013
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel March 6, 2009 Present
Images
Dec 2018
Dec 2018
Mar 2009
Mar 2009
Finishers
  • Lion's Clutch - Arm Trap Crossface ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
  • Kiwi Crusher - Fisherman Driver ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
  • Slice of Heaven - Springboard Enzuiguri ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
  • Roaring Knee Strike ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
  • German Suplex ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
  • Spinning Torture Rack Slam ( March 6, 2009 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Kiwi Buzzsaw" by CFO$ - Single ( December 5, 2018 - February 26, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Nails" by Massive Wagons - Single ( July 31, 2016 - December 30, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Keep It 100" by Grandtheft & Keys N' Krates - with TK Cooper - Team ( July 31, 2016 - June 30, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Little Pills" by Devilskin - Single ( July 30, 2016 - May 29, 2018)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Progress Wrestling

  • 1 Progress World Championship

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Undisputed British Tag Team Championship (with Chris Brookes)

Attack! Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Attack! 24:7 Championship

Defiant Wrestling

  • 1 Defiant Internet Championship

Fight Club: Pro

  • 1 FCP World Championship

International Wrestling Revolution Group

  • 1 IWRG Intercontinental Middleweight Championship

Impact Pro Wrestling

  • 2 IPW New Zealand Heavyweight Championship

Lucha Forever

  • 1 Lucha Forever Championship

New Zealand Wide Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NZWPW Tag Team Championship (with J.C. Star)

White Wolf Wrestling

  • 1 Triple W Undisputed Championship

Wrestling League Society

  • 1 Wrestling League Society World Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Progress Super Strong Style 16 Winner (2017)
  • FCP Infinity Tournament Winner (2016)
  • IPW Armageddon Cup Winner (2017)
  • WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup Rest of the World Qualifying Winner (2017 - with Angélico)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • South Pacific Power Trip - TK Cooper ( March 28, 2014 - July 13, 2019)
  • CCK - Commonwealth Catch Kings - Chris Brookes ( April 2, 2016 - June 28, 2018)
  • CCK - Chris Brookes, Mondai Lykos ( May 18, 2017 - June 24, 2018)
  • The Prestige - El Ligero, Joe Coffey, Joe Hendry, BT Gunn ( March 6, 2017 - October 3, 2017)
  • The Anti-Fun Police - Chief Deputy Dunne, Los Federales Santos Jr., Jim Obstruction, Leigh Obstruction ( January 13, 2017 - July 16, 2017)
  • Five Star Revolution - J.C. Star ( February 7, 2010 - July 23, 2011)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top