Pro Wrestler Profile - El Ligero

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Simon James Musk
Ring Names
  • Ligero ( October 17, 2018 - June 26, 2020)
  • El Ligero ( December 1, 2002 - February 8, 2020)
  • Simon Musk ( February 9, 2002 - November 30, 2002)
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 160 lbs (73 kg)
Born January 7, 1985 (age 37)
Birth Place Leeds, England
Billed From
  • Leeds, England
Nicknames The (Prestigious) Mexican Sensation

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( February 9, 2002 - June 26, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT UK October 17, 2018 June 26, 2020
Promotion INDY June 15, 2003 February 8, 2020
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS December 8, 2018 December 30, 2019
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling 5 STAR February 1, 2018 March 20, 2018
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS March 25, 2012 July 23, 2017
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO October 13, 2012 March 16, 2014
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 20, 2018 June 26, 2020
Heel July 7, 2017 February 19, 2018
Face February 9, 2002 July 6, 2017
Images
Oct 2018
Oct 2018
Feb 2002
Feb 2002
Finishers
  • El Booto - Diving Big Boot ( December 1, 2002 - Present)
  • Mexican Splash - Diving Splash ( December 1, 2002 - Present)
  • Mexican Wave - Springboard Back Flip Three–quarter Facelock Diving Inverted DDT ( December 1, 2002 - Present)
  • C4L - Springboard Tornado DDT ( February 9, 2002 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Spanglish" by CFO$ - Single ( October 17, 2018 - June 26, 2020)
  • Theme Song "There's No Way Out Of Here" - Single ( July 14, 2013 - November 19, 2018)
  • Theme Song "El Ligero" - Single ( June 15, 2016 - April 28, 2018)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Progress Wrestling

  • 1 Progress Championship
  • 2 Progress Tag Team Championship (1 with Nathan Cruz, Danny Garnell & Damon Moser - Freebird rule, 1 with Nathan Cruz)

3 Count Wrestling

  • 2 3CW Triple Crown Championship

4 Front Wrestling

  • 1 4 Front Wrestling Heavyweight Championship

Anglian Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Light Heavyweight Championship

British Hybrid Wrestling

  • 1 BHW Championship

British Real Attitude Wrestling League

  • 1 BRAWL Cruiserweight Championship

Frontier Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Championship

Gerry Norton Promotions

  • 1 GNP Tag Team Championship (with Cameron Kraze)

Grand Pro Wrestling

  • 1 GPW British Championship

HOPE Wrestling

  • 3 HOPE Kings of Flight Championship

Infinite Promotions

  • 1 Infinite Promotions Tag Team Championship (with Bubblegum)

New Breed Wrestling Association

  • 1 NBWA Heavyweight Championship

New Generation Wrestling
  • 1 NGW Undisputed Championship
  • 1 NGW Tag Team Championship (with Dara Diablo)

North East Wrestling Society

  • 1 NEWS British Championship

Northern Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Elite Tag Team Championship (with Bubblegum)

Norton British Wrestling

  • 1 NBW Cruiserweight Championship

One Pro Wrestling

  • 1 1PW Tag Team Championship (with Bubblegum)

Premier British Wrestling

  • 1 PBW Heavyweight Championship

Preston City Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Cruiserweight Championship

Phoenix Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Championship

Power Trip Wrestling

  • 1 PTW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Chaos

  • 1 Knights of Chaos Championship (with Martin Kirby)

Real Deal Wrestling

  • 1 RDW European Championship
  • 1 RDW Lightweight Championship
  • 1 RDW Lincolnshire Regional Championship
  • 1 RDW Tag Team Championship (with Martin Kirby)

SAS Wrestling

  • 1 SAS Tag Team Championship (with Bubblegum)

Southside Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 SWE Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SWE Speed King Championship
  • 1 SWE Tag Team Championship (with Joseph Conners)

Swiss Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 SWE Championship

Tidal Championship Wrestling

  • 2 TCW Championship

Triple X Wrestling

  • 1 TWX Ax Championship
  • 1 TWX Crush Championship

What Culture Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW Internet Championship

WrestlingKULT

  • 1 International Cult Cup Championship

X Wrestling Alliance

  • 3 XWA Flyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ATTACK! Kris Travis Tag Team Invitational Tournament Winner (2017 – with Martin Kirby)
  • GPW Crazy Cruiser 8 Winner (2013)
  • Infinite Promotions Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2014 - with Bubblegum)
  • NGW Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2011 – with Dara Diablo)
  • NGW Winner of the Goole Trophy Winner
  • NEWS British Championship Tournament Winner (2011)
  • PBW King of Cruisers Winner (2010)
  • PPW Championship Tournament Winner (2011)
  • RDW Blitz League Winner (2008)
  • RDW Money in the Bank Winner (2008)
  • SWE Speed King Winner (2015)
  • WCPW Magnificent 7 Briefecase Winner (2017)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Joseph Conners Experience feat. Ligs - Joseph Conners ( August 5, 2017 - December 30, 2018)
  • Project Lucha - Martin Kirby ( August 10, 2008 - September 8, 2018)
  • The Prestige - Joe Coffey, Joe Hendry, Travis Banks, BT Gunn ( July 7, 2017 - February 19, 2018)
  • The Origin - Dave Mastiff, Zack Gibson, Nathan Cruz, Damon Moser ( May 25, 2015 - July 23, 2017)
  • Hubba Bubba Lucha - Bubblegum ( May 6, 2006 - July 21, 2017)
  • Lucha Lee Ray - Kay Lee Ray ( March 9, 2014 - August 6, 2015)
  • Los Amigos - Dara Diablo ( June 11, 2011 - September 14, 2014)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top