Pro Wrestler Profile - Josh Barnett

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joshua Lawrence Barnett
Ring Names
  • Josh Barnett ( January 11, 1997 - Present)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 250 lbs (113 kg)
Born November 10, 1977 (age 44)
Birth Place Seattle, Washington
Billed From
  • Fullerton, California
Nicknames The Warmaster

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 4, 2003 - Present)
  • MMA Fighter ( January 11, 1997 - September 3, 2016)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Game Changer Wrestling GCW April 8, 2021 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Strong November 15, 2021 February 12, 2022
Promotion Game Changer Wrestling GCW April 4, 2019 September 14, 2019
Promotion INDY February 14, 2019 March 14, 2019
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 12, 2017 January 19, 2017
Promotion Ultimate Fighting Championship UFC August 31, 2013 September 3, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 4, 2003 May 3, 2004
Promotion Ultimate Fighting Championship UFC November 17, 2000 March 22, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 4, 2003 Present
Images
Nov 2021
Nov 2021
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Jan 2003
Jan 2003
Finishers
  • Captured Buster - Capture Suplex into a Vertical Drop Brainbuster ( January 4, 2003 - Present)
  • Cross Heel Hook ( January 4, 2003 - Present)
  • Northern Lights Suplex, floated over into a Double Wristlock ( January 12, 2017 - January 19, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "War" by Bolt Thrower - Single ( June 29, 2007 - December 31, 2014)

Titles & Accomplishments

Other Accomplishments
  • 1 UFC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Pancrase Openweight Championship
  • 1 Metamoris Heavyweight Championship
  • Sherdog's Mixed Martial Arts Hall of Fame induction
  • Youngest UFC Heavyweight Champion in UFC History
  • 1 UFC Fight of the Night
  • 2 UFC Performance of the Night
  • Iwith Sport's SuperBrawl 13 Heavyweight Tournament Winner
  • International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation's 2009 World No Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship Black Belt Gold Medalist

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top