Pro Wrestler Profile - B. Brian Blair

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian Leslie Blair
Ring Names
  • B. Brian Blair ( June 17, 1985 - Present)
  • Brian Blair ( June 13, 1977 - June 16, 1985)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born January 12, 1959 (age 62)
Birth Place Gary, Indiana
Billed From
  • Gary, Indiana
Nicknames Killer Bee

Career History

Roles
  • Actor ( October 12, 2019 - October 12, 2019)
  • Politician ( January 1, 2002 - December 31, 2008)
  • Wrestler ( June 13, 1977 - July 26, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 23, 1994 July 26, 2019
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 5, 1994 March 24, 1994
Promotion INDY June 24, 1993 January 22, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 1, 1992 September 21, 1992
Promotion INDY January 29, 1990 November 16, 1991
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 6, 1983 November 6, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW July 1, 1983 November 2, 1983
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 13, 1977 June 20, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 6, 1983 November 6, 1988
Images
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Jan 2002
Jan 2002
Jan 1990
Jan 1990
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Nov 1985
Nov 1985
Jun 1977
Jun 1977
Finishers
  • Sleeper Hold ( June 13, 1977 - July 26, 2019)
  • Dropkick ( June 13, 1977 - July 26, 2019)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Kid Is Hot Tonite" by Loverboy - with Jim Brunzell - Team ( June 17, 1985 - September 23, 1994)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 2 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (1 with Steve Keirn, 1 with Cyborg)
  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Al Madril)

NWA Central States

  • 1 Central States Tag Team Championship (with Bulldog Bob Brown)

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 NWA Tri-State Junior Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Tag Team Championship (with Paul Orndorff)

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF Tag Team Championship (with Jim Brunzell)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Frank Tunney Sr. Memorial Tag Team Tournament Winner (1987 - with Jim Brunzell)
  • WWF $5,000 Battle Royal winner (with Jim Brunzell)
  • Connecticut Hall of Honor induction (class of 2017)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame Lou Thesz Award (2015)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Other honoree (2002)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Killer Bees / Masked Confusion - Jim Brunzell ( June 17, 1985 - September 23, 1994)
Managers Lou Albano
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top