Pro Wrestler Profile - Jim Brunzell

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Brunzell
Ring Names
  • Jim Brunzell ( November 5, 1985 - March 22, 1993 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born August 13, 1949 (age 71)
Birth Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed From
  • White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Nicknames Jumping

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 28, 1972 - July 22, 2000 )
  • Actor ( February 1, 1974 - February 1, 1974 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY April 9, 1993 July 22, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 5, 1985 March 22, 1993
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 11, 1981 June 23, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 19, 1979 August 10, 1980
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA December 28, 1972 May 10, 1979
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 5, 1985 March 22, 1993
Images
Jan 1989
Jan 1989
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Nov 1985
Nov 1985
Jan 1981
Jan 1981
Dec 1972
Dec 1972
Finishers
  • Dropkick ( December 28, 1972 - July 22, 2000 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Kid Is Hot Tonite" by Loverboy - with B. Brian Blair - Team ( June 17, 1985 - September 23, 1994 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

American Wrestling Association

  • 2 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Greg Gagne)

Central States Wrestling

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Central States) (with Mike George)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF Tag Team Championship (with Brian Blair)

West Four Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WFWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Frank Tunney Sr. Memorial Tag Team Tournament Winner (1987 - with B. Brian Blair)
  • WWF $5,000 Battle Royal Winner (with B. Brian Blair)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Tag Team Award (2016 - with Greg Gagne)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1982 - with Greg Gagne)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Killer Bees / Masked Confusion - B. Brian Blair ( June 17, 1985 - September 23, 1994 )
  • The High Flyers - Greg Gagne ( May 4, 1974 - June 23, 1985 )

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top