Pro Wrestler Profile - Antonio Thomas

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Thomas Matera
Ring Names
  • Thomas Santell ( April 18, 2017 - Present)
  • Antonio Thomas ( February 11, 2006 - April 17, 2017)
  • Antonio T ( March 6, 2009 - August 21, 2009)
  • Antonio ( April 18, 2005 - February 10, 2006)
  • Antonio Thomas ( July 20, 2001 - April 17, 2005)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born April 6, 1980 (age 42)
Birth Place Springfield, Massachusetts
Billed From
  • Panama City, Florida
Nicknames The Promise

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 21, 2022 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( July 20, 2001 - December 12, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY February 11, 2006 Present
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW June 20, 2010 August 29, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW June 22, 2008 August 31, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 18, 2005 February 10, 2006
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW November 12, 2004 January 14, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 21, 2022 Present
Heel March 23, 2006 December 12, 2019
Face January 2, 2006 March 22, 2006
Heel July 20, 2001 January 1, 2006
Images
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Jun 2008
Jun 2008
Jul 2001
Jul 2001
Finishers
  • Broken Promise / Last Rites / Promise Land - Rolling Cutter ( July 20, 2001 - Present)
  • Heart Attack / Erectile Dysfunction - with Romeo - Double STO ( January 23, 2004 - May 19, 2007)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Heartthrob" by Jim Johnston - with Romeo - Team ( April 18, 2005 - February 10, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Chaotic Wrestling

  • 1 CW Tag Team Championship (with Danny E)

CyberSpace Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CSWF Tag Team Championship (with Aaron Morrison)

Eastern Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 EWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWA New England Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWA Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Heartbreaker)

New England Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NECW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NECW Tag Team Championship (with Chad Storm)

No Limit Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Liberty States Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling Federation of America

  • 1 WFA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2019)
  • NECW Iron 8 Winner (2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Fancy Nerds - Ryan Clancy ( April 21, 2022 - Present)
  • Nerder Death Kill - Nick Gage ( July 10, 2019 - December 12, 2019)
  • The Heart Throbs - Romeo Roselli ( April 5, 2014 - January 17, 2015)
  • The Blowout Boys - Danilo Anfibio, Frankie A ( March 6, 2009 - August 21, 2009)
  • The Heart Throbs / The Heartbreakers - Romeo Roselli ( January 23, 2004 - May 19, 2007)
  • The Rising - Kenny Dykstra ( March 21, 2003 - September 12, 2003)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top