Pro Wrestler Profile - Antonino Rocca

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Antonino Rocca (born Antonino Biasetton)
Ring Names
  • Antonino Rocca ( January 1, 1942 - March 15, 1977)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 224 lbs (102 kg)
Born April 13, 1921
Died March 15, 1977 (aged 55)
Birth Place Treviso, Veneto, Italy
Billed From
  • Argentina
Nicknames Argentina

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1942 - October 16, 1976)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 17, 1949 November 29, 1963
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 1948 Present
Images
Feb 1949
Feb 1949
Finishers
  • Argentine backbreaker rack
  • Running elbow drop

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1995, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CWC/WWWF International Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC North American Tag Team Championship - with Miguel Perez

American Wrestling Association (Ohio)

  • 1 AWA World Heavyweight Championship (Ohio version)

Capital Wrestling Corporation

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Northeast version) - with Miguel Perez

Montreal Athletic Commission

  • 1 MAC World Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Sports, Inc.

  • 2 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2003)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Antonino Rocca and Miguel Perez - Miguel Perez ( March 30, 1957 - October 23, 1962)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top