Pro Wrestler Profile - George Hackenschmidt

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Georg Karl Julius Hackenschmidt
Ring Names
  • George Hackenschmidt ( September 15, 1896 - February 19, 1968)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 218 lbs (99 kg)
Born August 1, 1877
Died February 19, 1968 (aged 90)
Birth Place Dorpat, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
Billed From
  • Dorpat, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire ( September 15, 1896 - September 4, 1911)
Nicknames The Russian Lion

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 15, 1896 - September 4, 1911)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 15, 1896 September 4, 1911
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Tweener September 15, 1896 September 4, 1911
Images
Sep 1896
Sep 1896
Finishers
  • Bearhug

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016, Legacy
Titles Won

Various Promotions

  • 1 European Greco-Roman Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 French Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 World Heavyweight Wrestling Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (Class of 2003)
  • International Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (Class of 2021)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum (Class of 2002)
  • WON Hall of Fame (Class of 1996)

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top