Pro Wrestler Profile - Gorgeous George

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name George Raymond Wagner
Ring Names
  • Gorgeous George ( May 14, 1946 - Present)
  • George Wagner ( January 1, 1932 - May 16, 1961)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 215 lbs (98 kg)
Born March 24, 1915
Died December 26, 1963 (aged 48)
Birth Place Butte, Nebraska
Billed From
  • Butte, Nebraska
Nicknames Human Orchid; The Sensation of the Nation; The Toast of the Coast

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1932 - December 31, 1962)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 20, 1948 May 26, 1961
Images

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2010, Individual

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top