Jim Barnett - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Jim Barnett, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

James Edward Barnett was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 9, 1924.

He died on September 18, 2004 at the age of 80.

He was one of the owners of the National Wrestling Alliance, Australia's World Championship Wrestling and Georgia Championship Wrestling.

Jim Barnett was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Legacy wing and in the NWA Hall of Fame in 2005.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Edward Barnett
Ring Names
  • Jim Barnett ( January 1, 1949 - September 18, 2004)
Born June 9, 1924
Died September 18, 2004 (aged 80)
Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
Birth Place Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Notes He was one of the owners of the National Wrestling Alliance, Australia's World Championship Wrestling and Georgia Championship Wrestling.

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( November 1, 1998 - September 18, 2004)
  • Promoter ( January 1, 1949 - October 31, 1998)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 1, 2002 September 18, 2004
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 1, 1988 March 21, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF June 1, 1984 July 31, 1987
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 1, 1955 December 31, 1962
Images
Jan 1949
Jan 1949

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Legacy
  • NWA Hall of Fame - Year 2005, Individual
Other Accomplishments
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)

Relations

Jim Barnett Game Appearances

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top