Carlos Colón

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Carlos Edwin Colón González Sr.
Ring Names
  • Carlos Colón ( September 11, 1966 - Present )
  • Carlos Belafonte ( April 10, 1970 - March 15, 1973 )
  • Chief Black Eagle ( July 6, 1971 - August 2, 1971 )
  • Chief Black Feather ( October 19, 1996 - October 19, 1996 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 246 lbs (112 kg)
Born July 18, 1948 (age 72)
Birth Place Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
Billed From
  • Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
Nicknames El Acrobata de Puerto Rico

Career History

Roles
  • Promoter ( September 13, 1973 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( February 16, 1966 - September 27, 2014 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC September 13, 1973 Present
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 17, 1979 September 13, 1979
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE April 10, 1970 April 19, 1973
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 4, 1968 May 23, 1969
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
May 1968
May 1968
Finishers
  • Figure-4 Leglock
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Soy Boricua", by Bobby Valentín feat. Marvin Santiago - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2014 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Council

  • 2 WWC World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 8 WWC North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 9 WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWC Hardcore Championship
  • 26 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWC World Tag Team Championship (1 with Jose Rivera, 1 with Pedro Morales, 1 with Invader I)
  • 1 WWC World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 WWC World Television Championship
  • 11 WWC North American Tag Team Championship (2 with Miguel Perez, 2 with Jose Rivera, 1 with Gino Caruso, 1 with Bob Ellis, 1 with Victor Jovica, 1 with Chief Thunder Cloud, 1 with Huracán Castillo, 1 with Eric Froelich, 1 with and Invader I)

Funking Conservatory

  • 1 FC Tag Team Championship (with Eddie Colón)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Calgary version) (with Gino Caruso)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2014)
  • 39° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top