Pro Wrestler Profile - Billy Corgan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name William Patrick Corgan Jr.
Ring Names
  • Billy Corgan ( July 9, 1988 - Present)
Born March 17, 1967 (age 55)
Birth Place Elk Grove Village, Illinois
Billed From
  • Elk Grove Village, Illinois
Notes Frontman of The Smashing Pumpinks

Career History

Roles
  • President ( October 1, 2017 - Present)
  • President ( August 1, 2016 - November 30, 2016)
  • Producer ( April 1, 2015 - July 30, 2016)
  • Promoter ( November 25, 2011 - March 31, 2014)
  • Musician ( July 9, 1988 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 1, 2017 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 1, 2015 November 30, 2016
Images
Nov 2011
Nov 2011
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Tristessa" by The Smashing Pumpkins - Single ( August 1, 2016 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Other Accomplishments
  • American Music Award - Favorite Alternative Artist (1997; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • Grammy Awards – Best Hard Rock Performance (1997 – "Bullet with Butterfly Wings"; 1998 – "The End Is the Beginning Is the End"; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • MTV Europe Music Award – Best Rock (1996; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • MTV Video Music Awards – Video of the Year, Breakthrough Video, Best Direction, Best Visual Effects, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Viewer's Choice (1996 – "Tonight, Tonight"; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • MTV Video Music Award – Best Alternative Video (1996 – "1979"; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • MVPA Award – Kratz Award for Creative Excellence (2006; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • Pollstar Concert Industry Award – Club Tour of the Year (1994; The Smashing Pumpinks)
  • VH1 Fashion Award – Visionary Award (2000 - "Stand Inside Your Love"; The Smashing Pumpinks)

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top