Pro Wrestler Profile - Bushwhacker Luke

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian Wickens
Ring Names
  • Bushwhacker Luke ( November 23, 1989 - September 22, 2019)
  • Luke ( December 28, 1988 - September 8, 2001)
  • Luke Williams ( February 27, 1978 - August 22, 2015)
  • Sheepherder Luke ( April 19, 1986 - April 27, 2012)
  • Sweet William ( July 14, 1973 - April 20, 1990)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 242 lbs (110 kg)
Born January 8, 1947 (age 74)
Birth Place Auckland, New Zealand
Billed From
  • Wellington, New Zealand

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1962 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 16, 2008 April 4, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC May 16, 1997 August 16, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 28, 1988 September 14, 1996
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 19, 1986 November 6, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW February 23, 1987 March 20, 1987
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 28, 1979 September 13, 1982
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 25, 1979 June 14, 1979
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE January 4, 1974 June 19, 1974
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Dec 1988
Dec 1988
Finishers
  • Battering Ram
  • Double Gutbuster - con Bushwhacker Butch

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2015, Groups, as a member of the Bushwhackers
Titles Won

Allied Powers Wrestling Federation

  • 1 APWF Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Can-Am Wrestling

  • 1 Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Butch Miller)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 2 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Jonathan Boyd)

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

NWA All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with Butch Miller)

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Southeast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (with Jonathan Boyd)
  • 1 NWA Southeastern United States Junior Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Championship Wrestling

  • 2 SCW Southwest Tag Team Championship (1 with with Jonathan Boyd, 1 with Bobby Jaggers)
  • 1 SCW World Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Calgary vesion) (with Butch Miller)

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 2 UCW Tag Team Championship (1 with The Honky Tonk Man, 1 with The Maritime Menace)

United States Wrestling League

  • 1 USWL Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 2 UWF World Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Victory Commonwealth Wrestling

  • 1 VCW Tag Team Championship (with Odjig Thundercloud)

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 WWA Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC North American Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)
  • 2 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Butch Miller)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • Laredo Wrestling Alliance's Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top