Pro Wrestler Profile - Sputnik Monroe

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Roscoe Monroe Brumbaugh (born Rosco Monroe Merrick)
Ring Names
  • Sputnik Monroe ( May 8, 1958 - Present)
  • Rocky Monroe ( January 1, 1949 - May 7, 1958)
  • Rock Monroe ( January 1, 1945 - December 31, 1948)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born December 18, 1928
Died November 3, 2006 (aged 77)
Birth Place Dodge City, Kansas
Billed From
  • Wichita, Kansas

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1945 - March 7, 1988)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 9, 1956 December 25, 1975
Images

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2018, Legacy

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top