Pro Wrestler Profile - Emi Sakura

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Emi Motokawa (元川 恵美)
Ring Names
  • Emi Sakura ( March 21, 2003 - Present)
  • Emi Motokawa ( August 17, 1995 - March 23, 2003)
Height 5 ft 1 in (156 cm)
Weight
  • 150 lbs (68 kg)
Born October 4, 1976 (age 45)
Birth Place Kimitsu, Chiba, Japan
Billed From
  • Chiba, Japan
Notes Founder of Ice Ribbon and Gatoh Move Pro Wrestling

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 17, 1995 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW May 25, 2019 Present
Promotion INDY August 17, 1995 Present
Promotion All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling AJW March 21, 2003 December 23, 2003
Promotion All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling AJW December 8, 1996 November 29, 1998
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 25, 2019 Present
Images
May 2019
May 2019
Dec 1996
Dec 1996
Finishers
  • Ice Driver - Double Underhook Overhead Gutwrench flipped sideways into a Facebuster ( August 17, 1995 - Present)
  • Nyan Nyan Press - 450° Splash ( August 17, 1995 - Present)
  • La Magistral - Arm Wrench Inside Cradle Pin ( August 17, 1995 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sakura Go Round" by Ice Ribbon-Project - Single ( April 23, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Sakura Ebichu" by Ice Ribbon-Project - Single ( October 15, 2006 - April 22, 2016)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 AJW Championship

American Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF World Women's Championship

Dramatic Dream Team / DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 5 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Gatoh Move Pro Wrestling

  • 2 Asia Dream Tag Team Championship (1 with Masahiro Takanashi, 1 with Kaori Yoneyama)

Ice Ribbon

  • 2 ICE×60 Championship
  • 5 International Ribbon Tag Team Championship (1 with Kaori Yoneyama, 1 with Nanae Takahashi, 1 with Ray, 1 with Makoto, 1 with Tsukushi)
  • 1 Ice Ribbon 24 no Hitomi Championship

International Wrestling Association of Japan

  • 2 AWF World Women's Championship
  • 4 IWA Triple Crown Championship
  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship

JWP Joshi Puroresu

  • 2 Daily Sports Women's Tag Team Championship (with Kaori Yoneyama)
  • 1 JWP Openweight Championship
  • 2 JWP Tag Team Championship (with Kaori Yoneyama)

NEO Japan Ladies Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NEO Single Championship
  • 1 NEO Tag Team Championship (with Yoshiko Tamura)
  • 1 NWA Women's Pacific Championship

Pro-Wrestling: EVE

  • 1 Pro-Wrestling: EVE Championship

Three Count Wrestling

  • 1 Three Count Women’s Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Gatoh Move 6th Go-Go Green Curry Koppun Cup Winner (2018)
  • NEO Mid Summer Tag Tournament VIII Winner (2009 – with Nanae Takahashi)
  • JWP Best Bout Award (2012 - with Kaori Yoneyama vs. Arisa Nakajima & Command Bolshoi on 08/19)
  • JWP Enemy Award (2009, 2012)
  • Tokyo Sports Joshi Puroresu Grand Prize (2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Emi Sakura & Masahiro Takanashi - Masahiro Takanashi ( December 15, 2007 - March 22, 2020)
  • HMK - Hanako Nakamori, Maury, Kaori Yoneyama ( October 7, 2012 - January 27, 2013)
Managers Lulu Pencil

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top