Mr. Pogo - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Mr. Pogo, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Tetsuo Sekigawa (関川 哲夫) was born in Isesaki, Gunma, Japan on February 5, 1951.

He died on June 23, 2017 at the age of 66.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Tetsuo Sekigawa (関川 哲夫)
  • Ring Names
    • Mr. Pogo ( October 11, 1998 - December 27, 2014)
    • Great Pogo ( July 23, 1997 - October 10, 1998)
    • Mr. Pogo ( October 5, 1984 - July 22, 1997)
    • Pogo Daiyo ( January 12, 1995 - April 21, 1995)
    • King Pogo ( March 15, 1995 - March 30, 1995)
    • The Ninja ( October 11, 1981 - October 4, 1984)
    • Ninja Warrior ( September 24, 1982 - June 13, 1983)
    • Mr. Pogo ( May 11, 1978 - October 10, 1981)
    • Great Togo ( June 30, 1979 - July 16, 1980)
    • Mr. Sekigawa ( September 7, 1979 - January 2, 1980)
    • Great Seki ( October 3, 1975 - January 6, 1978)
    • Mr. Seki ( September 11, 1975 - May 10, 1978)
    • Tetsuo Sekigawa ( July 15, 1974 - September 10, 1975)
    • Mr. Sekigawa ( July 22, 1974 - January 30, 1975)
    • Mr. Seki ( December 7, 1973 - July 14, 1974)
    • Judo Joe ( April 25, 1973 - December 6, 1973)
    • Tetsuo Sekigawa ( March 30, 1972 - April 24, 1973)
  • Born February 5, 1951
  • Died June 23, 2017 (aged 66)
  • Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
  • Birth Place Isesaki, Gunma, Japan
  • Billed From
    • Isesaki, Gunma, Japan
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 284 lbs (129 kg)
  • Nicknames Emperor of Death Match

Career History

  • Roles
    • Part Time Wrestler ( January 17, 1999 - December 27, 2014)
    • Wrestler ( July 23, 1997 - November 20, 1998)
    • Wrestler ( March 30, 1972 - December 11, 1996)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY January 17, 1999 December 27, 2014
    Promotion DDT Pro-WrestlingDDT February 10, 2006 May 7, 2006
    Promotion Big Japan Pro WrestlingBJW July 23, 1997 November 9, 1998
    Promotion Frontier Martial-Arts WrestlingFMW July 16, 1993 November 12, 1996
    Promotion Big Japan Pro WrestlingBJW March 19, 1996 July 19, 1996
    Promotion Michinoku Pro WrestlingMICHINOKU September 28, 1993 December 26, 1993
    Promotion Frontier Martial-Arts WrestlingFMW June 4, 1990 May 26, 1991
    Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC July 11, 1987 April 2, 1989
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW November 15, 1985 June 26, 1988
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 14, 1977 June 5, 1986
    Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE September 7, 1979 February 1, 1980
    Promotion IWE September 5, 1976 January 22, 1977
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 25, 1973 August 14, 1976
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW January 13, 1972 December 31, 1972
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel June 4, 1990 December 27, 2014
  • Images
    Feb 2006
    Feb 2006
    Nov 1985
    Nov 1985
    Mar 1981
    Mar 1981
    May 1978
    May 1978
    Mar 1972
    Mar 1972

  • Finishers
    • Pogo Driver - Spike Piledriver ( October 5, 1984 - December 27, 2014)
    • Fireball - illegal ( January 1, 1992 - December 27, 2014)
    • Japanese Sleeper - Cobra Clutch ( July 11, 1987 - April 2, 1989)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Get Up" by Van Halen - Single ( August 17, 1991 - December 27, 2014)
    • Theme Song "Perpetual" by Yngwie Malmsteen - Single ( April 2, 1995 - November 12, 1996)
    • Theme Song "The Battle of Staforos" by Goro Ohmi - Single ( September 7, 1994 - April 1, 1995)
    • Theme Song "The Bust" by David Frank - Single ( November 15, 1985 - June 26, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling

    • 2 FMW Brass Knuckles Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship

    World Wrestling Council

    • 2 WWC Caribbean Tag Team Championship (with Kensuke Sasaki)
    • 1 WWC World Junior Heavyweight Championship
    • 5 WWC World Tag Team Championship (1 with TNT, 4 with Kendo Nagasaki)

    Big Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 1 BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Championship

    Central States Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship

    NWA Mid-America

    • 1 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (with Tojo Yamamoto)
    • 1 NWA Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Tojo Yamamoto & David Schultz)

    NWA Tri-State

    • 2 NWA Tri-State Heavyweight Championship

    Stampede Wrestling

    • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (with Dynamite Kid)

    Western States Sports

    • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Amarillo version)
    • 2 NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (with Mr. Sato)

    Wrestling International New Generations

    • 1 W*ING Tag Team Championship (with Crash the Terminator)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • FMW Tag Team Tournament (1991 - with The Gladiator)
    • Japan Indie Awards - Lifetime Achievement Award (2017)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • W*ING Alliance - W*ING Kanemura, Mitsuhiro Matsunaga, Hido, Hideki Hosaka ( October 9, 1994 - May 5, 1995)
    • The Ninja Express - Kazuo Sakurada / Kendo Nagasaki ( November 15, 1985 - August 6, 1988)

Mr. Pogo Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top