Kazuo Sakurada / Kendo Nagasaki - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Kazuo Sakurada / Kendo Nagasaki, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Kazuo Sakurada (桜田 一男) was born in Abashiri, Hokkaido, Japan on September 26, 1948.

He died on January 12, 2020 at the age of 71.

He was the co-founder of BJW, and was a sumo wrestler from January 1964 to March 1971.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Kazuo Sakurada (桜田 一男)
  • Ring Names
    • Great Kendo ( December 26, 1999 - July 20, 2000)
    • Kendo Nagasaki ( September 29, 1990 - November 29, 2000)
    • Dragon Master ( November 28, 1989 - September 28, 1990)
    • Rambo Sakurada ( October 4, 1985 - October 31, 1985)
    • Rising Sun #1 ( July 18, 1985 - October 3, 1985)
    • Dream Machine ( October 1, 1982 - January 22, 1983)
    • Kendo Nagasaki ( February 28, 1982 - November 27, 1989)
    • Chang Chung ( February 15, 1981 - February 27, 1982)
    • Ten Gu ( June 7, 1981 - December 25, 1981)
    • Kazuo Sakurada ( August 5, 1971 - February 14, 1981)
    • Mr. Sakurada ( November 19, 1976 - January 22, 1981)
    • Midorimine ( May 1, 1969 - March 31, 1971)
    • Hiroshi Abashiri ( September 1, 1966 - April 30, 1969)
    • Sakurada ( January 1, 1964 - August 31, 1966)
  • Born September 26, 1948
  • Died January 12, 2020 (aged 71)
  • Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
  • Birth Place Abashiri, Hokkaido, Japan
  • Billed From
    • Japan ( November 19, 1976 - February 6, 1990)
    • Singapore ( February 15, 1981 - February 27, 1982)
    • Abashiri, Hokkaido, Japan ( June 22, 1971 - October 22, 1976)
  • Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
  • Weight
    • 264 lbs (120 kg)
  • Notes He was the co-founder of BJW, and was a sumo wrestler from January 1964 to March 1971.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( June 21, 1971 - November 29, 2000)
    • Promoter ( March 16, 1995 - June 8, 1998)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY July 20, 1998 November 29, 2000
    Promotion Big Japan Pro WrestlingBJW March 16, 1995 June 8, 1998
    Promotion INDY July 31, 1992 January 4, 1997
    Promotion Frontier Martial-Arts WrestlingFMW March 24, 1990 April 1, 1990
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 28, 1989 February 6, 1990
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 19, 1976 February 6, 1990
    Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC July 30, 1987 August 6, 1988
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW October 4, 1985 September 21, 1989
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA February 1, 1985 May 19, 1985
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 1, 1982 January 22, 1983
    Promotion CWA May 24, 1982 August 16, 1982
    Promotion IWE November 3, 1978 November 30, 1978
    Promotion World Class Championship WrestlingWCCW November 29, 1977 January 9, 1978
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW June 30, 1973 October 22, 1976
    Promotion JWA June 21, 1971 April 19, 1973
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel November 19, 1976 February 6, 1990
  • Images
    Sep 1990
    Sep 1990
    Nov 1989
    Nov 1989
    Feb 1982
    Feb 1982
    Feb 1981
    Feb 1981
    Nov 1976
    Nov 1976
    Jun 1971
    Jun 1971

  • Finishers
    • Piledriver ( June 21, 1971 - November 29, 2000)
    • Pendulum Backbreaker ( June 21, 1971 - November 29, 2000)
    • Asian Mist - illegal ( February 28, 1982 - November 29, 2000)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song “The Final Countdown” by Europe - Single ( March 16, 1995 - June 8, 1998)
    • Theme Song “Dojo Geki” by SWS - Single ( September 29, 1991 - June 19, 1992)
    • Theme Song “Kamui Densetsu” by Ryudo Uzaki & Eitetsu Hayashi - Single ( October 4, 1985 - September 21, 1989)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    Championship Wrestling from Florida

    • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Mr. Hito)

    Continental Wrestling Association

    • 1 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship

    NWA Big Time Wrestling

    • 4 NWA American Tag Team Championship (3 with Mr. Hito, 1 with the Great Kabuki)

    Pacific Northwest Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (with Colonel DeBeers)

    Stampede Wrestling

    • 3 NWA International Tag Team Championship/Stampede International Tag Team Championship (2 with Mr. Hito, 1 with Kasavubu)
    • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

    Texas Wrestling Federation

    • 1 TWF Asian Heavyweight Championship

    World Wrestling Council

    • 4 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Mr. Pogo)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)

Relations

Kazuo Sakurada / Kendo Nagasaki Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top