Pro Wrestler Profile - Gama Singh

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Gadowar Singh Sahota (ਗਦੋਵਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਹੋਤਾ)
Ring Names
  • Gama Singh ( May 6, 1999 - Present)
  • Great Gama ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born December 8, 1954 (age 66)
Birth Place Punjab, India
Billed From
  • Punjab, India
Notes Manager of Desi Hit Squad

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( March 3, 2018 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA March 3, 2018 Present
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE June 21, 1973 December 15, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 29, 1984 July 4, 1985
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 28, 1979 October 4, 1979
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 24, 1977 August 1, 1977
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW July 10, 1976 August 5, 1976
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel March 3, 2018 Present
Heel June 21, 1973 May 5, 1999
Images
Mar 2018
Mar 2018
Jun 1973
Jun 1973
Finishers
  • Camel Clutch ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
  • Cobra Clutch ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Monsoon Conquest" by Marc Layton-Bennett - with Desi Hit Squad - Single ( March 3, 2018 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Calgary version) (1 with Ed Morrow, 1 with Crary Stevenson)
  • 6 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 Stampede World Mid-Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC Trinidad and Tobago Tag Team Championship (with Victor Jovica)

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Bob Brown)

NWA All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Desi Hit Squad - Mahabali Shera, Raj Singh, Rohan Raja / Gursinder Singh, Rohit Raju ( March 3, 2018 - Present)
  • Karachi Vice - Makhan Singh, Steve DiSalvo, Vokhan Singh, Kerry Brown, Ron Starr, JR Foley ( December 26, 1986 - April 22, 1989)
  • Gama Singh & Akam Singh - Akam Singh ( February 12, 1988 - December 21, 1988)
Wrestlers managed Mahabali Shera, Raj Singh, Rohan Raja / Gursinder Singh, Rohit Raju
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top