Gama Singh - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Gama Singh, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Gadowar Singh Sahota (ਗਦੋਵਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਹੋਤਾ) was born in Punjab, India on December 8, 1954, and he is currently 69 years old.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Gadowar Singh Sahota (ਗਦੋਵਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਹੋਤਾ)
  • Ring Names
    • Gama Singh ( May 6, 1999 - Present)
    • Great Gama ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
  • Born December 8, 1954 (age 69)
  • Nationality Nationality: IndiaIndia
  • Birth Place Punjab, India
  • Billed From
    • Punjab, India
  • Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
  • Weight
    • 225 lbs (102 kg)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Manager ( March 3, 2018 - April 14, 2020)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( May 26, 2007 - March 13, 2010)
    • Wrestler ( August 2, 1994 - April 27, 2001)
    • Wrestler ( June 21, 1973 - January 10, 1992)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingIMPACT March 3, 2018 April 14, 2020
    Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE June 21, 1973 December 15, 1989
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF July 29, 1984 July 4, 1985
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW August 28, 1979 October 4, 1979
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW June 24, 1977 August 1, 1977
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW July 10, 1976 August 5, 1976
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel March 3, 2018 April 14, 2020
    Heel June 21, 1973 May 5, 1999
  • Images History
    Mar 2018
    Mar 2018
    Aug 1994
    Aug 1994
    Jul 1984
    Jul 1984
    Jul 1976
    Jul 1976

  • Finishers
    • Camel Clutch ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
    • Cobra Clutch ( June 21, 1973 - May 5, 1999)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Monsoon Conquest" by Marc Layton-Bennett - with Desi Hit Squad - Single ( March 3, 2018 - April 14, 2020)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Stampede Wrestling

    • 2 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Calgary version) (1 with Ed Morrow, 1 with Crary Stevenson)
    • 6 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 Stampede World Mid-Heavyweight Championship

    World Wrestling Council

    • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 WWC Trinidad and Tobago Tag Team Championship (with Victor Jovica)

    Central States Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Bob Brown)

    NWA All-Star Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top