Pro Wrestler Profile - Thrasher

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Glenn Ruth
Ring Names
  • Thrasher ( August 12, 2011 - Present)
  • Guardian #2 ( June 24, 2012 - August 3, 2012)
  • Thrash ( October 25, 2000 - July 16, 2003)
  • Thrasher ( October 11, 1999 - October 24, 2000)
  • Glen Ruth ( July 13, 1999 - October 10, 1999)
  • Thrasher ( January 11, 1997 - July 12, 1999)
  • Sister Angelica ( January 4, 1997 - January 10, 1997)
  • Thrasher ( June 12, 1995 - January 3, 1997)
  • Spider #2 ( January 28, 1991 - September 24, 1996)
  • Frankie Favorite ( January 2, 1991 - January 27, 1991)
  • Spider #2 ( September 11, 1990 - January 1, 1991)
  • Glen Ruth ( January 1, 1990 - September 10, 1990)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born June 13, 1969 (age 53)
Birth Place Camden, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Camden, New Jersey

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 12, 2011 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1990 - July 16, 2003)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 30, 2016 November 15, 2016
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 18, 2012 February 2, 2013
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 24, 2012 November 3, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 24, 1996 December 31, 2000
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 4, 1998 October 24, 1998
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW June 12, 1995 November 25, 1995
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 29, 1994 January 7, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 12, 1991 November 10, 1993
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1991 January 27, 1991
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 7, 1990 November 20, 1990
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 12, 2011 Present
Tweener July 3, 2000 July 16, 2003
Heel October 10, 1999 July 2, 2000
Face June 12, 1995 October 9, 1999
Tweener January 1, 1990 June 11, 1995
Images
Sep 1996
Sep 1996
Aug 1990
Aug 1990
Finishers
  • Stage Dive - with Mosh - Powerbomb + Diving Leg Drop ( September 11, 1993 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "HeadBangers" by Jim Johnston - with Mosh - Team ( February 13, 1997 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Atomic Revolutionary Wrestling

  • 1 ARW Hardcore Championship
  • 1 ARW Tag Team Championship (with Thrasher)

Blackburn Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 BWA Tag Team Championship (with Greg Spitz)

Championship Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 CWE Heavyweight Championship

Coastal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 CCW Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Fighting Evolution Championship

  • 2 FEW Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Figure Wrestling Federation

  • 1 FWF Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Heartland Wrestling Association

  • 1 HWA Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Independent Professional Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 IPWA Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Streetfight Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Main Event Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MECW Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Maximum Xtreme Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MXPW Heavyweight Championship

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MEWF Tag Team Championship (with Seven)

Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MEWF Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

National Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

New England Wrestling Federation

  • 3 NEWF Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Texas Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 TWA Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

World Wrestling Association (New Jersey)

  • 2 WWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)

Wrestling for Charity

  • 1 WFC Tag Team Championship (with Mosh)
Other Accomplishments
  • 110° in PWI 500 (1997)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Headbangers - Mosh / Chaz ( February 12, 2011 - Present)
  • The Guardians of Truth - Mosh / Chaz ( June 24, 2012 - August 3, 2012)
  • The Headbangers - Mosh / Chaz ( October 11, 1999 - July 2, 2000)
  • The Headbangers - Mosh / Chaz ( June 12, 1995 - January 10, 1999)
  • The Flying Nuns - Mosh / Chaz ( January 4, 1997 - January 10, 1997)
  • The Spiders - Mosh / Chaz ( September 11, 1993 - September 24, 1996)
  • Frankie Favorite & Johnny Favorite - Johnny Favorite ( January 2, 1991 - January 27, 1991)
Managers Bruce Prichard / Brother Love, Sunny / Tammy Lynn Sytch

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top