Pro Wrestler Profile - Yuji Nagata

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Yūji Nagata (永田 裕志)
Ring Names
  • Yuji Nagata ( September 14, 1992 - Present)
  • Maybach Blue Justice ( May 10, 2015 - August 19, 2015)
  • Lion Maru ( May 22, 2004 - June 12, 2004)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 238 lbs (108 kg)
Born April 24, 1968 (age 54)
Birth Place Togane, Chiba, Japan
Billed From
  • Togane, Chiba, Japan
Nicknames Blue Justice

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 14, 1992 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight August 8, 1998 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH June 3, 2012 October 4, 2015
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 21, 2011 July 29, 2012
Promotion ZERO1 November 13, 2007 February 27, 2009
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH May 14, 2003 January 10, 2004
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 1, 1997 August 5, 1998
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight September 14, 1992 January 4, 1997
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 1, 1997 Present
Face September 14, 1992 January 31, 1997
Images
Jun 2012
Jun 2012
Feb 1997
Feb 1997
Sep 1992
Sep 1992
Finishers
  • Nagata Lock - Reverse Figure-four Leglock ( September 14, 1992 - Present)
  • Nagata Lock II - Crossface ( August 8, 1998 - Present)
  • Nagata Lock III - Crossface / Scissored Armbar combination ( August 8, 1998 - Present)
  • Nagata Lock IV - Chickenwing Over the shoulder Crossface ( August 8, 1998 - Present)
  • Back Drop Hold - Bridging Belly-to-back Suplex ( September 14, 1992 - Present)
  • STF ( February 1, 1997 - August 5, 1998)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Mission Blow" - Single ( August 8, 1998 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Manabu Nakanishi, 1 with Wataru Inoue)
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship (with Jun Akiyama)
  • 1 AJPW World Tag Team Championship (with Kendo Kashin)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Hiroshi Tanahashi)

Pro Wrestling Zero1-Max

  • 1 ZERO1 World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2001)
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (2000 - with Takashi Iizuka; 2010 - with Wataru Inoue)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2007, 2011)
  • NJPW New Japan Rumble Winner (2015)
  • NJPW WCW World Tag Team Title Contenders League Winner (1998 – with Kensuke Sasaki)
  • NJPW Naeba Prince Hotel Cup Tag Tournament Winner (2001 – with Jushin Thunder Liger)
  • NJPW Samurai! TV Openweight Tag Team Tournament Winner (2005 – with Hirooki Goto)
  • NJPW MVP Award (2002)
  • NJPW Outstanding Performance Award (2001)
  • NJPW Singles Best Bout (2001 – vs. Keiji Mutoh on 08/12; 2002 – vs. Masahiro Chono on 10/26)
  • NJPW Tag Team Best Bout (2000 – with Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima on 10/09; 2001 – with Jun Akiyama vs. Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh on 10/08)
  • AJPW Champion Carnival Winner (2011)
  • PW Noah Global League Winner (2013)
  • PW Noah Arukas Cup 6-Man Tag Tournament Winner (2015 – with Maybach Don & Maybach Taniguchi)
  • PW Noah Global League Fighting Spirit Award (2014)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2001, 2011)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year Award (2001 - vs. Kazuyuki Fujita on 06/06; 2002 - vs. Yoshihiro Takayama on 05/02)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (1998, 1999)
  • Nikkan Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2012)
  • Nikkan Sports Match of the Year (2001 – with Jun Akiyama vs. Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh on 10/08)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi - Manabu Nakanishi ( April 6, 1993 - February 22, 2020)
  • Seigigun - Bad Luck Fale, Super Strong Machine / Junji Hirata, Wataru Inoue, Captain New Japan, Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Akebono ( September 27, 2009 - April 1, 2013)
  • Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue - Wataru Inoue ( July 6, 2008 - March 3, 2013)
  • Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka - Takashi Iizuka ( October 10, 1998 - February 9, 2008)
  • Team JAPAN - Manabu Nakanishi, Kendo Kashin, Kazuyuki Fujita ( May 14, 2005 - November 4, 2005)
  • G-EGGS - Manabu Nakanishi, Yutaka Yoshie, Brian Johnston, Masakazu Fukuda ( April 14, 2000 - June 28, 2001)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top