Michael Nakazawa - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Michael Nakazawa, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Shoji Nakazawa (中澤 公胤) was born in Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan on October 8, 1975, and he is currently 48 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler and Producer, working for AEW and DDT, under the ring name of Michael Nakazawa.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Shoji Nakazawa (中澤 公胤)
  • Ring Names
    • MT Nakazawa ( April 12, 2021 - April 27, 2021)
    • Michael Nakazawa ( October 23, 2005 - Present)
    • Abnormal ( February 28, 2010 - May 4, 2010)
  • Born October 8, 1975 (age 48)
  • Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
  • Birth Place Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
  • Billed From
    • Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
  • Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
  • Weight
    • 198 lbs (90 kg)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( October 23, 2005 - Present)
    • Producer ( May 25, 2019 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW May 25, 2019Present
    Promotion DDT Pro-WrestlingDDT October 12, 2005Present
    Promotion INDY October 23, 2005 December 1, 2019
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW April 3, 2012 September 8, 2012
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face August 17, 2022Present
    Heel March 10, 2021 August 16, 2022
    Face May 25, 2019 March 9, 2021
  • Images History
    Feb 2021
    Feb 2021
    May 2019
    May 2019
    Apr 2012
    Apr 2012
    Oct 2005
    Oct 2005

  • Finishers
    • Spear ( October 23, 2005 - Present)
    • Firebird Splash - 450° Splash ( October 23, 2005 - Present)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Get Greasy" by Mikey Ruckus - Single ( May 25, 2019 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • DDT Pro-Wrestling

    • 1 DDT Extreme Division Championship
    • 2 KO-D Tag Team Championship (1 with Tomomitsu Matsunaga, 1 with Kenny Omega)
    • 1 DDT Jiyugaoka Six-Person Tag Team Championship (with Hikaru Sato & Tomomitsu Matsunaga)
    • 14 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship
    • 3 UWA World Trios Championship (with Hikaru Sato & Tomomitsu Matsunaga)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Nuru Nuru Brothers - Tomomitsu Matsunaga ( June 10, 2007 - March 21, 2019)
    • Shit Heart Foundation - Hikaru Sato, Tomomitsu Matsunaga, Soma Takao ( November 17, 2010 - February 27, 2011)
    • DISASTER BOX - Danshoku Dino, Muscle Sakai, Toru Owashi, Yusuke Inokuma, Jet Shogo, Shogo Takagi, HARASHIMA ( June 30, 2006 - November 23, 2006)
  • Wrestlers managed Adam Cole, Karl Anderson, Kenny Omega, Luke / Doc Gallows, Matt Jackson, Nick Jackson

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!