Joey Janela

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Janela
Ring Names
  • Joey Janela ( November 3, 2006 - Present )
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 183 lbs (83 kg)
Born July 3, 1989 (age 31)
Birth Place Hazlet Township, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Asbury Park, New Jersey
Nicknames Bad Boy

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 3, 2006 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW January 8, 2019 Present
Promotion INDY November 3, 2006 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG September 2, 2017 September 22, 2019
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE June 23, 2018 September 8, 2018
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS August 12, 2017 May 7, 2018
Promotion Combat Zone WrestlingCZW September 24, 2014 April 14, 2018
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 18, 2020 Present
Heel January 8, 2019 March 17, 2020
Images
Aug 2017
Aug 2017
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Finishers
  • Package Piledriver ( November 3, 2006 - Present )
  • Superkick ( November 3, 2006 - Present )
  • Diving Elbow Drop ( November 3, 2006 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Battle Cry" by Mikey Rukus - Single ( January 8, 2019 - Present )
  • Theme Song "ProtoVision" by Vincent Belorgey - Single ( September 24, 2014 - April 14, 2018 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 3 CZW Wired TV Championship

Absolute Intense Wrestling

  • 1 AIW Intense Championship

Alpha-1 Wrestling

  • 1 A1 Outer Limits Championship

Dojo Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Dojo Pro White Belt Championship

Forza Lucha!

  • 1 Forza Lucha Cup Championship

House of Glory

  • 1 HOG Tag Team Championship (with Anthony Gangone)

Jersey Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 JCW Tag Team Championships (with X-Pac)

National Wrestling Superstars

  • 3 NWS Cruiserweight Championship

On Point Wrestling

  • 1 OPW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Syndicate

  • 1 PWS Tri-State Championship
  • 1 PWS Suicidal Six Way Championship

WWNLive

  • 1 WWN Championship

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 WXW Blast Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AIW JT Lightning Memorial Tournament Winner (2018)
  • GCW The Acid Cup Winner (2016)
  • JCW Tag Team Jersey J-Cup Winner (2014 - with Rhett Titus)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Joey Janela & Sonny Kiss - Sonny Kiss ( March 18, 2020 - Present )
  • SLITHER - Chris Dickinson ( April 10, 2019 - June 9, 2019 )
  • Janelope - Penelope Ford ( December 23, 2016 - April 14, 2018 )
  • Team High Fliers - Mikey Pacifica ( September 12, 2008 - October 14, 2010 )

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top