Tyler / Taylor Rust - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Tyler / Taylor Rust, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Russell Gene Taylor was born in Phelan, California on January 26, 1987, and he is currently 37 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, under the ring name of Taylor Rust.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Russell Gene Taylor
  • Ring Names
    • Taylor Rust ( September 12, 2021 - Present)
    • Tyler Rust ( December 2, 2020 - September 11, 2021)
    • Rust Taylor ( September 21, 2019 - December 1, 2020)
    • Ryan Taylor ( March 27, 2004 - February 24, 2020)
    • Russ Taylor ( June 17, 2019 - December 4, 2019)
    • The Man in Black ( November 6, 2015 - June 3, 2016)
  • Born January 26, 1987 (age 37)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Phelan, California
  • Billed From
    • Phelan, California
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 185 lbs (84 kg)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( March 27, 2004 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand STRONG December 9, 2021 April 10, 2022
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 12, 2021 March 31, 2022
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT December 2, 2020 August 6, 2021
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW June 13, 2020 December 18, 2020
    Promotion Westside Xtreme WrestlingWXW October 3, 2019 March 8, 2020
    Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG November 20, 2009 October 27, 2012
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 10, 2006 September 7, 2012
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face December 9, 2021 Present
    Heel June 22, 2021 December 8, 2021
    Face October 3, 2019 June 21, 2021
  • Images
    Dec 2021
    Dec 2021
    Dec 2020
    Dec 2020
    Nov 2006
    Nov 2006

  • Finishers
    • Gaia Lock - Modified Headscissors Armbar ( March 27, 2004 - Present)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Diamond Mine" by UberChardgeD - with Diamond Mine - Team ( June 22, 2021 - August 6, 2021)
    • Theme Song "Survive" by CFO$ - Single ( December 16, 2020 - June 21, 2021)
    • Theme Song "Re-Education (Through Labor)" by Rise Against - Single ( November 20, 2009 - October 27, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    Championship Wrestling from Hollywood

    • 1 CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 CWFH Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Joey Ryan)
    • 2 MAV Television Championship
    • 1 UWN Tag Team Championship (with Tomaste)

    Empire Wrestling Federation

    • 2 EWF Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 EWF American Championship
    • 2 EWF Cruiserweight Championship
    • 3 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Mondo Vega)

    Millennium Pro Wrestling

    • 1 MPW World Championship

    NWA Championship Wrestling From Hollywood

    • 1 NWA Heritage Championship

    West Coast Wrestling Connection

    • 1 WCWC Pacific Northwest Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • CWFH Percy Pringle III Cup Winner (2012)
    • EWF Great Goliath Battle Royal Winner (2008)
    • EWF Wrestler of the Year (2008)
    • EWF Match of the Year (2007, 2008)
    • EWF Most Improved Wrestler (2006)
    • EWF Rookie of the Year (2004)
    • MPW World Title Tournament Winner (2010)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • The Diamond Mine - Hideki Suzuki, Roderick Strong, Stokely Hathaway ( June 22, 2021 - August 6, 2021)
    • Team Filthy - Danny LimeLight, JR Kratos, Tom Lawlor ( November 14, 2020 - December 18, 2020)
    • The Soul Burners - Tomaste ( February 11, 2018 - February 24, 2020)
    • Vermin - Bad Dude Tito / Escondido, Johnny Yuma, Kevin Martenson ( October 30, 2015 - May 15, 2016)
    • The Fallen Empire - Mondo Vega ( February 4, 2011 - January 9, 2015)
    • The Fightin' Taylor Boys - Brian Cage, Chuck Taylor ( September 5, 2010 - July 21, 2012)
    • The A-List - Roger Ruiz ( April 25, 2009 - July 24, 2009)
    • Perfectly Rude - Brandon Gatson ( December 6, 2008 - March 6, 2009)
    • KOS - Hook Bomberry ( December 21, 2007 - August 8, 2008)
  • Managers Stokely Hathaway

Tyler / Taylor Rust Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top