Pro Wrestler Profile - Taiyō Kea / Maunakea Mossman

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Maunakea Mossman
Ring Names
  • Taiyō Kea ( August 20, 2000 - Present)
  • Maunakea Mossman ( November 26, 1994 - August 19, 2000)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 234 lbs (106 kg)
Born November 18, 1975 (age 46)
Birth Place Honolulu, Hawaii
Billed From
  • Hawaii ( November 26, 1994 - Present)
Nicknames Mr. H50; The Hawaiian Tornado

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( January 6, 2014 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( November 26, 1994 - January 5, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 6, 2014 Present
Promotion WRESTLE 1 March 2, 2014 November 30, 2014
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 26, 1994 January 5, 2014
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 21, 2006 Present
Heel February 11, 2004 September 20, 2006
Face November 26, 1994 February 10, 2004
Images
Nov 2011
Nov 2011
Aug 2002
Aug 2002
Jul 2000
Jul 2000
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Finishers
  • H50 (Hawaiian Five-Out) - Backbreaker Rack Neckbreaker ( November 26, 1994 - Present)
  • Hawaiian Smasher - Fireman's Carry Stunner or Cutter ( November 26, 1994 - Present)
  • Surfing Suplex - Cobra Cutch Suplex ( November 26, 1994 - Present)
  • TK0 (Taiyō Kea Original) - Samoan Driver ( August 20, 2000 - Present)
  • TK0 34th (Taiyō Kea Original 34th) - Fireman's Carry Sitout Side Powerslam ( August 20, 2000 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Like Like Hwy (Edit)" by Pacific Coast Jam - Single ( January 1, 1998 - December 31, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Like Like Hwy" by Pacific Coast Jam - Single ( January 1, 1996 - December 31, 1997)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 7 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Johnny Smith, 1 with Keiji Mutoh, 1 with Satoshi Kojima, 1 with Jamal, 1 with Toshiaki Kawada, 1 with Minoru Suzuki, 1 with Akebono)

Hawaii Championship Wrestling

  • 1 HCW Kekaulike Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Jamal)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Keiji Mutoh)
Other Accomplishments
  • 11° in PWI 500 (2006)
  • 2 AJPW Champion Carnival (2006, 2012)
  • AJPW January 2nd Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal (2013)
  • AJPW January 3rd Korakuen Hall Junior Heavyweight Battle Royal (1997, 1998)
  • AJPW One Night Six Man Tag Team Tournament (1999 with Jun Akiyama and Kentaro Shiga)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League (2001 with Keiji Mutoh, 2002 with Satoshi Kojima, 2004 with Jamal)
  • Nikkan Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2001)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2008 with Minoru Suzuki)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top