Pro Wrestler Profile - Zack Ryder / Matt Cardona

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Brett Cardona
Ring Names
  • Matt Cardona ( April 16, 2020 - Present)
  • Zack Ryder ( December 21, 2007 - April 15, 2020)
  • Brett Major ( March 18, 2007 - December 20, 2007)
  • Brett Matthews ( August 14, 2004 - April 22, 2006)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 224 lbs (102 kg)
Born May 14, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Merrick, New York
Billed From
  • Long Island, New York
Nicknames The Ultimate Broski; Long Island Iced-Z; The Internet Sensation; The Woo Woo Woo Kid

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 14, 2004 - Present)
  • Assistant GM ( July 25, 2011 - December 18, 2011)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 16, 2021 Present
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW July 29, 2020 September 5, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 16, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 14, 2019 October 15, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 16, 2018 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 April 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw February 17, 2010 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW April 15, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 17, 2007 April 14, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW March 18, 2007 June 16, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW May 9, 2007 November 7, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 15, 2009 Present
Heel December 21, 2007 April 14, 2009
Face August 14, 2004 December 20, 2007
Images
Jul 2020
Jul 2020
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Mar 2015
Mar 2015
Apr 2014
Apr 2014
Jan 2013
Jan 2013
May 2009
May 2009
Dec 2007
Dec 2007
Feb 2006
Feb 2006
Finishers
  • Rough Ryder / Radio Silence - Jumping Leg Lariat ( February 17, 2010 - Present)
  • Elbro Drop - Diving Elbow Drop ( July 19, 2016 - April 15, 2020)
  • Zack Attack - Inverted Overdrive ( April 15, 2009 - February 17, 2010)
  • Lifting Inverted DDT ( August 14, 2004 - September 26, 2008)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "When the Lights Go Down" by Downstait - Single ( July 29, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Radio" by Downstait & Jim Johnston - Single ( July 4, 2016 - July 27, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Still Major" by def rebel - with Curt Hawkins - Team ( April 29, 2019 - April 15, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Stay Hype, Bro" by CFO$ - with Mojo Rawley - Team ( August 19, 2015 - November 28, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Radio" by Watt White and Jim Johnston - Single ( April 15, 2009 - July 4, 2016)
  • Theme Song "In the Middle of it Now" by Disciple - with Curt Hawkins - Team ( December 21, 2007 - April 15, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Gasoline Upcharge" by Chris Weerts & Daniel Holter - with Brian Major - Team ( May 1, 2007 - December 20, 2007)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 2 WWE/WWE Raw Tag Team championship (with Curt Hawkins)

Deep South Wrestling

  • 2 DSW Tag team championship (with Brian Majors)

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 1 NYWC Tag Team Championship (with Brian Myers)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Brian Major)
Other Accomplishments
  • 1 WWE Internet Championship
  • WWE Slammy Award - Most Annoying Catchphrase (2010 - "Woo Woo Woo You Know It")
  • WWE Slammy Award - #Trending Superstar of the Year (2011)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Superstar Transformation of the Year (2011)
  • WWE Slammy Award - YouTube Show of the Year (2012 - "Z! True Long Island Story")

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Chelsea Green / Laurel Van Ness, Eve Torres, Rosa Mendes

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top