Impact Wrestling Throwback Throwdown III was a Special Event produced by TNA / Impact Wrestling, which took place on December 2, 2022, at the Benton Convention Center in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

It's the 33° edition of the Impact Plus Special event series, after Impact Wrestling Over Drive (2022).

IPWF Presents: Rival Survival.

The main event of the show was Team IPWF (Giuseppe Scovelli Sr. (Scott D'Amore), Giuseppe Scovelli Jr. (Josh Mathews), Cowboy Colt McCoy (Eddie Edwards), Frank the Butcher (Rhino) & Tim Burr (Josh Alexander)) vs. Team GLUW (Devon Damon (Crowbar), Neptune (Shera), Lord Humongous (Big Kon) & Manfred The Mad Mammal (Beer City Bruiser)).

Below you can find the full match card and results of Impact Wrestling Throwback Throwdown III, and more information about the event.

Event Info

  • Event Name Impact Wrestling Throwback Throwdown III
  • Promotion TNA / Impact Wrestling
  • Event Type Special Event
  • Event Date December 2, 2022
  • Year 2022
  • Event Series Impact Plus Special
  • Country Country: United StatesUnited States
  • Location Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Arena Benton Convention Center
  • Network IMPACT! +Plus, FITE TV
  • Running Time 3 hours
  • Main Event Team IPWF (Giuseppe Scovelli Sr. (Scott D'Amore), Giuseppe Scovelli Jr. (Josh Mathews), Cowboy Colt McCoy (Eddie Edwards), Frank the Butcher (Rhino) & Tim Burr (Josh Alexander)) vs. Team GLUW (Devon Damon (Crowbar), Neptune (Shera), Lord Humongous (Big Kon) & Manfred The Mad Mammal (Beer City Bruiser))
  • Notes IPWF Presents: Rival Survival.

Impact Wrestling Throwback Throwdown III Results

  • [Countdown to Throwback Throwdown III Pre-show]
    Mr. E (Shogun) defeats Lazer
  • Rapid Delivery Pete (Pineapple Pete) defeats Monty Moonlight (Zicky Dice)
  • Clock Out Match

    Bill Ding (Trey Miguel) defeats Jack Hammer (Andrew Everett)
  • Georgia Cobb (Jordynne Grace) defeats Wanda The Werewoman (Savannah Evans)
  • Brian Crunchin (Brian Myers) & Shane Douglas defeat The Sunday Morning Express (Editor in Chief (Chris Sabin) & Paper Boy)
  • Monsieur Baguette (Mike Bailey) defeats Otis Oates (Deaner)
  • "If Dreamer wins he gets 5 minutes alone with Colonel Corn (John E. Bravo); if he loses he must leave IPWF"
    Tommy Dreamer defeats Pelvis Wesley (Heath)
  • 5-Minutes Match

    Colonel Corn (John E. Bravo) defeats Tommy Dreamer
  • The Auto-Bodies (Smoky Muffler (Mickie James) & Rusty Transmission (ODB)) defeat Volcanic Activity (Lucy Luau (Gisele Shaw) & Tina Tiki (Tasha Steelz))
  • IPWF Exciting Division Championship Triangle Match

    Johnny Swinger defeats Biff Knuckles (John Skyler) and Keaton Fox (Jason Hotch) to win the new title
  • Tori Nailbiter (Rosemary) defeats Rusty Iron (Gia Miller)
  • DJ 2Large (Moose) defeats Buck Humphrey (Kaleb with a K)
  • 5-on-4 Handicap Rival Survival Elimination Match

    "Winners get the control of IPWF"
    Team IPWF (Giuseppe Scovelli Sr. (Scott D'Amore), Giuseppe Scovelli Jr. (Josh Mathews), Cowboy Colt McCoy (Eddie Edwards), Frank the Butcher (Rhino) & Tim Burr (Josh Alexander)) defeat Team GLUW (Devon Damon (Crowbar), Neptune (Shera), Lord Humongous (Big Kon) & Manfred The Mad Mammal (Beer City Bruiser))
    Survivors: Scovelli Sr., Scovelli Jr. & McCoy
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top