Pro Wrestler Profile - Bart Gunn

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Polchlopek
Ring Names
  • Bart Gunn ( December 10, 2007 - Present)
  • Mike Barton ( June 9, 1999 - December 9, 2007)
  • Bart Gunn ( June 23, 1998 - July 23, 1999)
  • Bodacious Bart ( March 17, 1998 - August 14, 1998)
  • Black Bart ( January 12, 1998 - March 16, 1998)
  • Bart Gunn ( May 1, 1993 - January 11, 1998)
  • Brett Colt ( January 1, 1992 - April 30, 1993)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born December 27, 1965 (age 56)
Birth Place Titusville, Florida
Billed From
  • Austin, Texas

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1991 - December 10, 2007)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY April 30, 2004 December 10, 2007
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 22, 2002 April 29, 2004
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA April 9, 2003 April 9, 2003
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 14, 1998 October 27, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 5, 1993 March 28, 1999
Promotion INDY January 1, 1992 April 4, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 5, 1993 December 10, 2007
Tweener January 1, 1992 April 4, 1993
Images
Apr 1993
Apr 1993
Finishers
  • Powerbomb ( January 1, 1991 - December 10, 2007)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Brawl for All" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 29, 1998 - March 28, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Brawl for All" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 29, 1998 - March 28, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Smokin" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 5, 1993 - October 26, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Ace)

International Wrestling Federation

  • 2 IWF World Tag Team Championship (with Kip Winchester)

Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling

  • 2 PCW Americas Championship)

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Bombastic Bob)
Other Accomplishments
  • 129° in PWI Singles Top 500 (1997)
  • 277° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • AJPW Stan Hansen Cup (2002) - with Jim Steele
  • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal (2001)
  • NJPW IWGP Tag Team Championship #1 Contenders Tournament (2003) – with Jim Steele
  • WWE Brawl for All (1998)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Bart Gunn & Jim Steele - Jim Steele ( November 19, 2000 - February 13, 2004)
  • Bart Gunn & Johnny Ace - John Laurinaitis / Johnny Ace ( May 22, 1999 - June 9, 2000)
  • The Movement - John Laurinaitis / Johnny Ace ( November 14, 1998 - January 20, 1999)
  • The New Midnight Express - Hardcore Holly ( March 17, 1998 - August 14, 1998)
  • The Smoking Gunns / The Long Riders - Billy Gunn ( January 1, 1992 - October 26, 1996)
Managers Jim Cornette, Sunny / Tammy Lynn Sytch

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top