NJPW The New Beginning 2024 was a Pay Per View event produced by New Japan Pro Wrestling, which took place from January 20, 2024 to February 24, 2024, at the Dolphin's Arena - Edion Arena Osaka - Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Hokkai Kitayell in Nagoya, Japan - Okada, Japan - Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan.

It's the 15° edition of the The New Beginning event series, after NJPW The New Beginning 2023.

The event had an attendance of 16,623 fans. The main event of the show was Tama Tonga vs. EVIL [Nagoya]; United Empire (Will Ospreay, Jeff Cobb, HENARE & Catch 2/2 (TJP & Francesco Akira)) vs. Bullet Club War Dogs (David Finlay, Alex Coughlin, Gabe Kidd, Clark Connors & Drilla Moloney) [Osaka]; David Finlay vs. Nic Nemeth [Sapporo 1]; Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA [Sapporo 2].

Below you can find the full match card and results of NJPW The New Beginning 2024, and more information about the event.

Event Info

NJPW The New Beginning 2024 Results

NAGOYA (01/20)

  • [Kickoff]
    Shoma Kato vs. Katsuya Murashima ends in a Draw via Time limit
  • House of Torture (Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi) defeat Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma
  • Bullet Club War Dogs (David Finlay, Alex Coughlin, Gabe Kidd, Clark Connors & Drilla Moloney) defeat United Empire (Jeff Cobb, HENARE, Catch 2/2 (TJP & Francesco Akira) & Callum Newman)
  • House of Torture (SHO & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeat El DespeWato (El Desperado & Master Wato)
  • TMDK (Zack Sabre Jr., Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Kosei Fujita) defeat CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe
  • Just Five Guys (SANADA, TAKA Michinoku, Yuya Uemura, Taichi & DOUKI) defeat Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi, Hiromu Takahashi, Yota Tsuji & BUSHI)
  • Provisional KOPW 2024 Championship 10-Minute Ishimori Ring Fit Match

    Great-O-Khan defeats Taiji Ishimori (c) to win the title
  • NJPW STRONG Openweight Tag Team Championship

    Guerrillas of Destiny (Hikuleo & El Phantasmo) (c) defeat Bullet Club (KENTA & Chase Owens) to retain the titles
  • NEVER Openweight Championship Lumberjack Match

    EVIL defeats Tama Tonga (c) to win the title

OSAKA (02/11)

  • CHAOS (YOH & Toru Yano) defeat Ryusuke Taguchi & Boltin Oleg
  • Bishamon (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) defeat United Empire (Great-O-Khan & Callum Newman)
  • House of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi) defeat Tiger Mask, Shota Umino, El Desperado & Tomoaki Honma
  • Just Five Guys (SANADA, TAKA Michinoku, Yuya Uemura, Taichi & DOUKI) defeat Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi, Hiromu Takahashi, Yota Tsuji & BUSHI)
  • "Special Match"
    Kazuchika Okada defeats Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • IWGP Tag Team Championship

    Bullet Club (KENTA & Chase Owens) defeat Guerrillas of Destiny (Hikuleo & El Phantasmo) (c) to win the titles
  • "Special Match"
    Zack Sabre Jr. defeats Bryan Danielson
  • Dog Pound Steel Cage Match

    Bullet Club War Dogs (David Finlay, Alex Coughlin, Gabe Kidd, Clark Connors & Drilla Moloney) defeat United Empire (Will Ospreay, Jeff Cobb, HENARE & Catch 2/2 (TJP & Francesco Akira))

SAPPORO - NIGHT 1 (02/23)

  • [Kickoff]
    "Frontier Zone"

    Noboribetsu Dream Team (Toru Yano & Tomoya) defeat Tomoaki Honma & Shoma Kato
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeats Yuji Nagata
  • House of Torture (Ren Narita, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi) defeat Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi & Boltin Oleg
  • CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, YOH & YOSHI-HASHI) defeat United Empire (Great-O-Khan, Jeff Cobb, Francesco Akira & Callum Newman)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi, Hiromu Takahashi, Yota Tsuji & BUSHI) defeats Just Five Guys (SANADA, TAKA Michinoku, Yuya Uemura, Taichi & DOUKI)
  • IWGP Women's Championship

    Mayu Iwatani (c) defeats Mina Shirakawa to retain the title
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship

    SHO defeats El Desperado (c) via Count-out to win the title
  • NEVER Openweight Championship

    EVIL (c) defeats Shota Umino to retain the title
  • NJPW World Television Championship

    Matt Riddle defeats Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) to win the title
  • IWGP Global Heavyweight Championship

    Nic Nemeth defeats David Finlay (c) to win the title

SAPPORO - NIGHT 2 (02/24)

  • [Kickoff]
    "Frontier Zone"

    Tomoaki Honma & Katsuya Murashima defeat Noboribetsu Dream Team (Toru Yano & Tomoya)
  • El Desperado, Shota Umino, Togi Makabe, YOH & Boltin Oleg defeat House of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO, Dick Togo & Yujiro Takahashi)
  • CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Bishamon (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI)) defeat United Empire (Great-O-Khan, Jeff Cobb, Francesco Akira & Callum Newman) & Matt Riddle
  • "Dream Match"
    Guerrillas of Destiny (Hikuleo & El Phantasmo) defeat Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)
    (Special referee: Jado)
  • Nic Nemeth & Ryusuke Taguchi defeat Bullet Club (David Finlay & Gedo)
  • "Los Ingobernables de Japón vs. Just Five Guys"
    BUSHI [LIJ - 1] defeats TAKA Michinoku [J5G - 0]
  • "Los Ingobernables de Japón vs. Just Five Guys"
    DOUKI [J5G - 1] defeats Hiromu Takahashi [LIJ - 1]
  • "Los Ingobernables de Japón vs. Just Five Guys"
    Taichi [J5G - 2] defeats Shingo Takagi [LIJ - 1]
  • "Los Ingobernables de Japón vs. Just Five Guys"

    Hair vs. Hair

    Yota Tsuji [LIJ - 2] defeats Yuya Uemura [J5G - 2]
  • "Los Ingobernables de Japón vs. Just Five Guys"

    IWGP World Heavyweight Championship

    Tetsuya Naito (c) [LIJ - 3] defeats SANADA [J5G - 2] to retain the title
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top